Search
Duplex with Two Separate Homes
For Sale
$1,250,000

2850 Concord Blvd, Concord, CA 94519

Two residences offer distinct layouts, private outdoor areas, garages, and convenient access to downtown Concord and BART.

Property Size3,326 SF
Days on Market202

Property Features for 2850 Concord Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,326 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Amenities

Fireplace
Central Air
Forced Air
Tankless Water Heater
Garden

Building Details

Building Size 3,326 SF
Year Built 2017
Listing Agency: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY
Listed By: Renee White · License #01462315
Source: Kw
Added: Feb 10 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:44AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2017, this duplex comprises two independent residences with engineered wood flooring and consistent interior finishes. The first home is a single-level 1-bedroom, 1-bath residence measuring 728 square feet, with a living area, kitchen with stone countertops, walk-in shower, in-home laundry, and 1-car garage. The second home provides 3 bedrooms, 3 baths, a loft, and 2,598 square feet. Its main level includes the primary suite, another bedroom and full bath, laundry, dining space, and a kitchen equipped with high-end appliances, stone countertops, and substantial cabinetry. A fireplace serves the living room, which opens to a deck. The loft includes a private balcony, while the entry level adds a bedroom, full bath, and seating area with access to the landscaped yard.

Outdoor improvements include multiple garden areas and planted beds. The property includes central air, forced-air heating, and a tankless water heater. Located at 2850 Concord Blvd, it is walkable to Downtown Concord, Todos Santos Plaza, BART, dining, entertainment, and shopping, with access to major freeways.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate residences: a 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath home and a 3‑bedroom, 3‑bath home
  • Home 1 measures 728 sq ft and includes a 1‑car garage, stone counters, walk‑in shower, and in‑home laundry
  • Home 2 measures 2,598 sq ft and includes a loft, private balcony, deck, fireplace, and 2‑car garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,944
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.56%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,138,880 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$813,486 $813.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$632,711 $632.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,326 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.8K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.5K −$1.34/SF
EGI
$81.3K $24.46/SF
− OpEx
−$24.4K −$7.34/SF
NOI
$56.9K $17.12/SF
Area
Concord, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,138,880
Cap Rate 7%
$813,486
Cap Rate 9%
$632,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$813.5K
$711.8K – $949.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,944 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.56%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$753.7K
$659.5K – $879.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,761 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.22%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Clothing & Fashion Store Fish Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,183
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94519, CA

18,677
Population
7,427
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
4.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,150
Density / Sq Mi
$123,366
Median Household Income
$58,873
Median Earnings
$2,340
Median Rent
$727,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences offer distinct layouts, private outdoor areas, garages, and convenient access to downtown Concord and BART.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2850 Concord Blvd Concord, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate residences: a 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath home and a 3‑bedroom, 3‑bath home; Home 1 measures 728 sq ft and includes a 1‑car garage, stone counters, walk‑in shower, and in‑home laundry; Home 2 measures 2,598 sq ft and includes a loft, private balcony, deck, fireplace, and 2‑car garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message