Search
3-Bedroom Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$249,900

28 Geary St, Buffalo, NY 14210

Two residential levels each provide three bedrooms, separate utilities, laundry hookups, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,226 SF
Price / SF$112.26
Days on Market30

Property Features for 28 Geary St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,226 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty WNY
Listed By: Joshua James · License #10301210944
Source: Skinnercnyrealty
Added: Aug 2 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty WNY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,226-square-foot duplex, built in 1900, offers a three-bedroom lower residence and a three-bedroom upper residence. The lower level includes a formal dining room with a faux brick fireplace, a generous living room, hardwood floors, wood cabinetry, updated bathroom finishes, and abundant natural light. The upper level provides an expansive layout and a front balcony. Separate utilities, laundry hookups, a fenced backyard, and off-street parking add practical functionality.

The property includes a detached one-car garage for storage and is located near Cazenovia Creek and Park, schools, local shops, and entertainment. Downtown Buffalo is approximately 7 minutes away.

Recent improvements include a metal roof and gutters and some replacement windows in 2020, a lower high-efficiency furnace in 2019, an upper hot water tank in 2018, and newer electric services.

Key Highlights

  • 2,226 SF duplex with three bedrooms on each level
  • Detached one‑car garage, fenced backyard, and off‑street parking
  • Separate utilities and laundry hookups

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,087
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$441,740 $441.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$315,529 $315.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$245,411 $245.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,226 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$31.6K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$9.5K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$22.1K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$441,740
Cap Rate 7%
$315,529
Cap Rate 9%
$245,411

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$315.5K
$276.1K – $368.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,087 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.84%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$290.6K
$254.3K – $339.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,344 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.14%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$535.3K
$468.4K – $624.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,472 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,034
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14210, NY

15,480
Population
7,813
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,994
Density / Sq Mi
$51,059
Median Household Income
$31,652
Median Earnings
$925
Median Rent
$124,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential levels each provide three bedrooms, separate utilities, laundry hookups, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 28 Geary St Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,226 SF duplex with three bedrooms on each level; Detached one‑car garage, fenced backyard, and off‑street parking; Separate utilities and laundry hookups
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message