Search
One-Story Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$289,900

2747 West 8th Street, Appleton, WI 54914

Side-by-side duplex with two 2-bedroom, 1-bath units and unfinished lower levels for storage.

Property Size2,036 SF
Price / SF$142.39
Days on Market164

Property Features for 2747 West 8th Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,036 SF
Property subtype Multifamily / Duplex (2 Unit)
Zoning 2 Family/Duplex

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,190

Amenities

2
Natural Gas
Full
Poured Concrete
1 Story,2 side by side
Vinyl Siding
1st Floor Bedroom,1st Floor Full Bath

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Shorewest, Realtors
Listed By: Jody P Kemppainen · License #94-51623
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 26 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 21 at 12:54AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Shorewest, Realtors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

One-story side-by-side duplex offers two separate units, each with 2 bedrooms and one bath. The property includes unfinished lower levels that provide additional storage and room for future use. Both units also feature large daylight windows.

The duplex is located in Grand Chute, conveniently near restaurants and shopping, with access to Hwy 41.

Unit 2749 has been completely updated, supporting a move-in-ready option for buyers seeking either an owner-occupant setup or rental income.

Key Highlights

  • One‑story side‑by‑side duplex built in 1970 with 2 units total.
  • Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath.
  • 2749 unit has been completely updated.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,516
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$310,320 $310.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$221,657 $221.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$172,400 $172.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,036 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.2K $11.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.0K −$0.51/SF
EGI
$22.2K $10.89/SF
− OpEx
−$6.6K −$3.27/SF
NOI
$15.5K $7.62/SF
Area
Outagamie County, WI
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$11.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$310,320
Cap Rate 7%
$221,657
Cap Rate 9%
$172,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$221.7K
$194.0K – $258.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,516 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$207.5K
$181.5K – $242.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,523 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$561.4K
$491.2K – $654.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,295 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.55%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center Locksmith (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Catering Service Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

725
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54914, WI

31,082
Population
14,002
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
19.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,619
Density / Sq Mi
$77,199
Median Household Income
$42,481
Median Earnings
$936
Median Rent
$210,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Side-by-side duplex with two 2-bedroom, 1-bath units and unfinished lower levels for storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2747 West 8th Street Appleton, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $289,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: One‑story side‑by‑side duplex built in 1970 with 2 units total.; Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath.; 2749 unit has been completely updated.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message