Search
Condominium Duplex with Patio
New
For Sale
$345,000

2727-34 AB RHAWN Street, Philadelphia, PA 19152

Multi-Family, PHILADELPHIA, PA

Property Size1,678 SF
Price / SF$205.60
Days on Market4

Property Features for 2727-34 AB RHAWN Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Parking 2
Parking features Parking Lot
Subdivision RHAWNHURST
Elementary school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Middle school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
High school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Standard status Active
Size 1,678 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 3531

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Amenities

in-unit laundry area
private patio

Building Details

Year built 1970
Number of units 2
Building materials Masonry
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: RE/MAX 2000 · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Carlos Cesar · License #AB067071
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 9:06PM
MLS# PAPH2656046

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,678-square-foot condominium duplex, built in 1970, offers two bedrooms and one bathroom across a functional residential layout. The home includes an open living and dining area, an updated kitchen with substantial cabinet and work space, an in-unit laundry area, and a private patio. Abundant natural light and masonry construction add to the property’s practical appeal.

Heating is provided by forced air, with central air conditioning for cooling. Parking is available in a shared lot. The property is located at 2727-34 AB Rhawn Street in Philadelphia, near shopping, restaurants, public transportation, and parks. Route 1 and I-95 provide access to Center City Philadelphia and surrounding suburbs.

Key Highlights

  • 1,678‑square‑foot condominium duplex with two bedrooms and one bathroom
  • Private patio, in‑unit laundry area, and open living and dining space
  • Updated kitchen with ample cabinetry and workspace

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,635
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.30%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$572,700 $572.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$409,071 $409.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$318,167 $318.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,678 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.3K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.42/SF
EGI
$40.9K $24.38/SF
− OpEx
−$12.3K −$7.31/SF
NOI
$28.6K $17.06/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.51%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$572,700
Cap Rate 7%
$409,071
Cap Rate 9%
$318,167

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$409.1K
$357.9K – $477.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,635 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.30%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$377.1K
$329.9K – $439.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,394 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.65%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

1
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,013
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19152, PA

35,911
Population
13,715
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
2.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,383
Density / Sq Mi
$57,966
Median Household Income
$40,428
Median Earnings
$1,236
Median Rent
$270,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Masonry construction with central air, forced-air heat, in-unit laundry, and parking lot access.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2727-34 AB RHAWN Street Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $345,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,678‑square‑foot condominium duplex with two bedrooms and one bathroom; Private patio, in‑unit laundry area, and open living and dining space; Updated kitchen with ample cabinetry and workspace
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message