Search
Historic Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$560,000

2721 E Fort Lowell Rd, Tucson, AZ 85716

Historic-designated property offering residential, office, and boutique commercial use potential.

Property Size1,818 SF
Price / SF$308.03
Days on Market19

Property Features for 2721 E Fort Lowell Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,818 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Amenities

private patios
large yards
central A/C
washer and dryer hookups
storage

Building Details

Year Built 1952
Listing Agency: NextHome Complete Realty (DBA)
Listed By: James Snodgrass · License #BR551653000
Source: Azonthemove
Added: Aug 13 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NextHome Complete Realty (DBA)

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex contains 1,818 square feet and was built in 1952. Each residence provides two bedrooms, one bathroom, a spacious layout, a private patio, and a large yard. Both units include central A/C and washer and dryer hookups, and are described as move-in ready.

The property includes a two-car garage with storage, along with abundant off-street parking. Its position on Fort Lowell Road places the building within the Winterhaven Historic District and provides visibility from the roadway. The property is identified as historic-designated and offers flexibility for residential occupancy, office use, or boutique commercial purposes. The site also includes private outdoor areas associated with each unit.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with 1,818 square feet, built in 1952
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom
  • Historic‑designated property in the Winterhaven Historic District

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,334
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.99%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,680 $446.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$319,057 $319.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$248,156 $248.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,818 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.3K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.94/SF
EGI
$35.7K $19.66/SF
− OpEx
−$13.4K −$7.37/SF
NOI
$22.3K $12.29/SF
Area
Tucson, AZ
Vacancy
9.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,680
Cap Rate 7%
$319,057
Cap Rate 9%
$248,156

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$319.1K
$279.2K – $372.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,334 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.99%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$291.0K
$254.7K – $339.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,372 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.64%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$472.3K
$413.2K – $551.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,059 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Hotel & Motel Butcher Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

803
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85716, AZ

31,521
Population
19,025
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
7.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,378
Density / Sq Mi
$47,009
Median Household Income
$33,367
Median Earnings
$1,021
Median Rent
$300,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Historic-designated property offering residential, office, and boutique commercial use potential.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2721 E Fort Lowell Rd Tucson, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $560,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with 1,818 square feet, built in 1952; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom; Historic‑designated property in the Winterhaven Historic District
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message