Search
Three-Family Property with Garage
For Sale
$789,000

27 Gagnon Street, Fall River, MA 02723

Three residential units feature updated kitchens and bathrooms, hardwood flooring, and dedicated off-street parking.

Property Size3,437 SF
Price / SF$229.56
Days on Market159

Property Features for 27 Gagnon Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,437 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multi-family / 3 Family
Zoning G
Net Operating Income $30,000

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 4BR, 2 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,509

Amenities

No
Tile, Hardwood, Wood, Stone/Ceramic Tile
Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range
1
Yes
3.0
Full
Electric
Pantry, Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Open Floorplan, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Security System, Window AC
3
3.00
Frame
Shingle
Professional Landscaping, Fruit Trees, Garden, Garden Area, Porch, Patio
Porch, Patio

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Keller Williams South Watuppa
Listed By: Gonsalves Family Team
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 26 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:57AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams South Watuppa

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-family property contains 3437 square feet across three residential units. The first-floor residence includes four bedrooms, hardwood flooring, an updated kitchen and bathrooms, FHA/Central air, and a security system. The second- and third-floor apartments each offer three bedrooms, hardwood floors, open layouts, updated kitchens and bathrooms, and FHA/Central air. The first floor is to be delivered vacant.

Exterior features include a maturely landscaped lot with fruit trees, garden areas, a porch, and a patio. The property also provides a two-car garage with loft storage and off-street parking for six cars. The roof is approximately 6 years old. Zoning is G, and the property is directly across from a park with nearby public transportation and highway access.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑family property with 3437 square feet of residential space
  • First‑floor unit has 4 bedrooms and will be delivered vacant
  • Second- and third‑floor units each include 3 bedrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,423
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,228,460 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$877,471 $877.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$682,478 $682.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,437 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$94.9K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.1K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$87.7K $25.53/SF
− OpEx
−$26.3K −$7.66/SF
NOI
$61.4K $17.87/SF
Area
Bristol County, MA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,228,460
Cap Rate 7%
$877,471
Cap Rate 9%
$682,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$877.5K
$767.8K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,423 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.78%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$815.5K
$713.5K – $951.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,083 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.09M
$1.83M – $2.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $146,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage HVAC Service Cafe & Coffee Shop Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

857
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02723, MA

16,084
Population
7,976
Households
2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
74%
High-School Grad
1.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
10,053
Density / Sq Mi
$41,789
Median Household Income
$40,140
Median Earnings
$1,058
Median Rent
$312,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units feature updated kitchens and bathrooms, hardwood flooring, and dedicated off-street parking.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 27 Gagnon Street Fall River, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $789,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑family property with 3437 square feet of residential space; First‑floor unit has 4 bedrooms and will be delivered vacant; Second- and third‑floor units each include 3 bedrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message