Search
Auto Shop with Garage Doors
For Sale
$595,000

252 Kenmore Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223

Automotive facility with shop space, office area, on-site parking, and vehicle display frontage along Kenmore Avenue.

Property Size3,500 SF
Price / SF$170
Days on Market52

Property Features for 252 Kenmore Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,500 SF
Property subtype CommercialLease

Amenities

office area
Listing Agency: Buffalo First Realty Group Inc
Listed By: Kenneth A Smith · License #10301219900
Source: Nicholcityrealty
Added: Jul 11 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Buffalo First Realty Group Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This automotive property includes a shop area configured with 4 garage doors—2 at the front and 2 along the side—plus 4 car lifts. The rear shop can accommodate up to 8 vehicles, while an office area supports administrative functions. On-site parking is also provided, and the property is currently used for vehicle display.

The building fronts Kenmore Avenue in Buffalo, New York, with visibility to customers from Ken-Ton, Amherst, and Buffalo. A completed Phase I environmental assessment is included in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • 4 garage doors: 2 front and 2 side
  • 4 car lifts included
  • Rear shop space accommodates up to 8 vehicles

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,092
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.73%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$681,840 $681.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$487,029 $487.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$378,800 $378.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.6K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.9K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$48.7K $13.92/SF
− OpEx
−$14.6K −$4.17/SF
NOI
$34.1K $9.74/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
10.80%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$681,840
Cap Rate 7%
$487,029
Cap Rate 9%
$378,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$487.0K
$426.2K – $568.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,092 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.73%
Second Best
Industrial
$350.2K
$306.4K – $408.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.12%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$841.7K
$736.5K – $982.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,918 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Doug-Al Automotive Inc Auto Repair Shop

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Accounting Firm Building Supply HVAC Service Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

806
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 14223, NY

22,658
Population
10,586
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
3.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,474
Density / Sq Mi
$83,528
Median Household Income
$49,835
Median Earnings
$976
Median Rent
$202,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Buffalo, NY

4.7% 2019
8.8% 2020
8.4% 2021
8.6% 2022
8.1% 2023
8.4% 2024
10.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • 716 Motorsports 225 Carmel Rd, Buffalo, NY 14214
  • Anycar 66 Nicholson St, Buffalo, NY 14214
  • Service Drive 487 Kenmore Ave, Buffalo, NY 14223
  • RCR Auto Repair and Sales 401 Kenmore Ave, Buffalo, NY 14223
  • S & S Auto Body 321 Englewood Ave, Buffalo, NY 14223

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Auto shop - Automotive facility with shop space, office area, on-site parking, and vehicle display frontage along Kenmore Avenue.
Where is this auto shop located?
The property is located at 252 Kenmore Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $595,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4 garage doors: 2 front and 2 side; 4 car lifts included; Rear shop space accommodates up to 8 vehicles
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message