Search
Warehouse Building
For Sale
$5,500,000

2490 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043

Established warehouse property with a substantial commercial footprint in Mountain View.

Property Size11,200 SF
Price / SF$491.07
Days on Market151

Property Features for 2490 Old Middlefield Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 11,200 SF
Property subtype Warehouse

Additional Details

Cap Rate 6%

Amenities

Industrial Investment Opportunity in Mountain View, CA
NNN Lease through July 30th, 2028
Highly Sought After Location

Building Details

Building Size 11,200 SF
Year Built 1970
Listing Agency: Palo Alto Office
Listed By: Yuri Sergunin · License #CA: 01908322
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:38AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Palo Alto Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This warehouse property comprises 11,200 square feet and was built in 1970. The asset is located at 2490 Old Middlefield Way in Mountain View, California, within ZIP code 94043.

Key Highlights

  • 11,200‑square‑foot warehouse property
  • Built in 1970
  • Located at 2490 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$226,998
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,539,960 $4.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,242,829 $3.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,522,200 $2.5M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$289.0K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$21.9K −$1.96/SF
EGI
$267.1K $23.84/SF
− OpEx
−$40.1K −$3.58/SF
NOI
$227.0K $20.27/SF
Area
Santa Clara County, CA
Vacancy
7.58%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,539,960
Cap Rate 7%
$3,242,829
Cap Rate 9%
$2,522,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$3.24M
$2.84M – $3.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $226,998 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.13%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$6.76M
$5.92M – $7.89M (±1% cap)
NOI $473,313 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.61%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Response Motors LLC Car Dealership CalMoto BMW Parts Auto Parts Store California BMW Corporate Office CalMoto Triumph Parts Auto Parts Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Law Firm Restaurant Hair Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,566
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 94043, CA

31,414
Population
14,756
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
71%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
8.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,696
Density / Sq Mi
$180,781
Median Household Income
$113,861
Median Earnings
$2,965
Median Rent
$1,647,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Public Storage 1987 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
  • Public Storage 1909 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
  • Public Storage 830 N Rengstorff Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
  • ABC SELF STORAGE 2496 Wyandotte St, Mountain View, CA 94043
  • Independence Storage 877 Independence Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Established warehouse property with a substantial commercial footprint in Mountain View.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 2490 Old Middlefield Way Mountain View, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,500,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 11,200‑square‑foot warehouse property; Built in 1970; Located at 2490 Old Middlefield Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message