Search
2-Bedroom Home in 55+ Community
For Sale
$319,000

243 El Cielo, Newbury Park, CA 91320

Remodeled 2-bedroom, 2-bath home with enclosed sun porch, dual-pane windows, and an attached covered 2-car carport.

Property Size1,248 SF
Price / SF$255.61
Days on Market102

Property Features for 243 El Cielo

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,248 SF
Property subtype Manufactured In Park
Listing Agency: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Listed By: Diane Mars
Source: Exprealty
Added: May 27 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 9:45AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This beautifully maintained 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,248 square feet of comfortable living space in a highly sought-after 55+ community. The open-concept living room includes built-in cabinetry, expansive windows, and abundant natural light. The remodeled kitchen features white cabinetry, seamless Corian countertops, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, and a double sink, with an adjoining dining area and built-in shelving.

An enclosed sun porch accessed through sliding glass doors adds flexible space, and the home also includes a separate laundry room with a stacked washer and dryer and storage. The guest bathroom offers a spacious tiled walk-in shower with a pedestal sink and linen storage. The primary suite includes a wall-to-wall closet and an en-suite bath with a walk-in shower and built-in vanity, while the secondary bedroom includes a large walk-in closet.

Additional features include dual-pane windows throughout, laminate flooring, new carpeting in select rooms, two portable AC units, a large low-maintenance yard, and a covered front porch for mountain views. There is an attached 2-car covered carport, a carpeted accessibility ramp, and a storage shed. Residents enjoy resort-style amenities such as a newly renovated clubhouse, year-round heated pool and spa, 18-hole putting green, library, fitness center, and a community gathering room with a full kitchen, all within a gated, walkable neighborhood near shopping, dining, parks, hiking trails, and the 101 Freeway.

Key Highlights

  • Remodeled 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath home with 1,248 sq. ft. of living space in the 55+ Vallecito Estates community
  • Open‑concept living area with built‑in cabinetry, expansive windows, and mountain views
  • Remodeled kitchen with white cabinetry, Corian countertops, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, and double sink

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,755
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$395,100 $395.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$282,214 $282.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$219,500 $219.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,248 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$37.9K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.58/SF
EGI
$35.9K $28.78/SF
− OpEx
−$16.2K −$12.95/SF
NOI
$19.8K $15.83/SF
Area
Thousand Oaks, CA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$395,100
Cap Rate 7%
$282,214
Cap Rate 9%
$219,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$282.2K
$246.9K – $329.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$489.0K
$427.9K – $570.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,231 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.73%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mobile home & RV ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center Real Estate Agency Bakery Barber Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

308
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91320, CA

44,462
Population
15,509
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
20.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,201
Density / Sq Mi
$150,861
Median Household Income
$62,932
Median Earnings
$2,617
Median Rent
$917,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Remodeled 2-bedroom, 2-bath home with enclosed sun porch, dual-pane windows, and an attached covered 2-car carport.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 243 El Cielo Newbury Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $319,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Remodeled 2‑bedroom, 2‑bath home with 1,248 sq. ft. of living space in the 55+ Vallecito Estates community; Open‑concept living area with built‑in cabinetry, expansive windows, and mountain views; Remodeled kitchen with white cabinetry, Corian countertops, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, and double sink
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message