Search
Hillside Quadplex Compound
New
For Sale
$2,350,000

1469 Topa View Trl, Newbury Park, CA 91320

Four separated residences with private-road access, panoramic valley views, appliances, smart-home features, and Tesla charging.

Property Size4,046 SF
Price / SF$580.82
Days on Market2

Property Features for 1469 Topa View Trl

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,046 SF
Property subtype Investment
Occupancy 75%

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2.5BA (2456 SF), 1 x 1BR/1BA (622 SF), 2 x 1BR/1BA (480 SF & 488 SF)
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Furnished No
Gross Income $180,000

Amenities

smart-home technology
Tesla charging

Building Details

Building Size 4,046 SF
Year Built 2012
Units 4
Listing Agency: Dream Team Real Estate Consultants. Inc
Listed By: Hana Ishak · License #01093446
Source: Elliman
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:05PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Dream Team Real Estate Consultants. Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This quadplex-style residential compound provides approximately 4,046 square feet across four separated living areas. The primary residence contains 2,456 square feet with three bedrooms and two-and-a-half baths. An attached residence adds 622 square feet with one bedroom, one bath, and a full kitchen, while two additional one-bedroom, one-bath residences measure approximately 480 and 488 square feet. The latter two residences are in the final stages of approval, and one may offer an approximately 700-square-foot expansion subject to independent verification of permits, feasibility, square footage, and permitted use.

The property has three legal addresses—1469, 1471, and 1473 Topa View Trl—and sits in an unincorporated area of Newbury Park. Panoramic Conejo Valley views, a private-road setting, and separation between living areas support flexible occupancy arrangements. Each residence includes appliances such as a refrigerator, washer, dryer, and dishwasher. Additional features include smart-home technology, Tesla charging, numerous upgrades, and furnishings that are available separately. Built in 2012, the property will be delivered vacant at closing.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 4,046 SF across four separated residences
  • 2,456 SF main residence with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths
  • Additional residences measure approximately 622 SF, 480 SF, and 488 SF

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$69,461
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,389,220 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$992,300 $992.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$771,789 $771.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,046 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$104.4K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.2K −$1.27/SF
EGI
$99.2K $24.53/SF
− OpEx
−$29.8K −$7.36/SF
NOI
$69.5K $17.17/SF
Area
Thousand Oaks, CA
Vacancy
4.94%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,389,220
Cap Rate 7%
$992,300
Cap Rate 9%
$771,789

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$992.3K
$868.3K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,461 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$915.0K
$800.6K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.73%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.59M
$1.39M – $1.85M (±1% cap)
NOI $110,976 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.72%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Nail Salon Pharmacy Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
75%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

63
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91320, CA

44,462
Population
15,509
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
53%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
20.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,201
Density / Sq Mi
$150,861
Median Household Income
$62,932
Median Earnings
$2,617
Median Rent
$917,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four separated residences with private-road access, panoramic valley views, appliances, smart-home features, and Tesla charging.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1469 Topa View Trl Newbury Park, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 4,046 SF across four separated residences; 2,456 SF main residence with 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths; Additional residences measure approximately 622 SF, 480 SF, and 488 SF
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message