Search
Updated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$249,900
Pending

241 Herman Street, Buffalo, NY 14211

Two residences support owner occupancy alongside rental use on a residential Buffalo street.

Property Size2,000 SF
Days on Market130

Property Features for 241 Herman Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,000 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Road Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $990

Amenities

Electric, Gas, A/C - Other
Full
3
Other
Paved Driveway.
Vinyl
Rectangular
37X130
City Road, Rectangular.

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Listing Agency: Atlas Realty Trading Co LLC
Listed By: Tamara Mears · License #10401378779
Source: Xome
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Atlas Realty Trading Co LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This Buffalo duplex contains approximately 2,000 square feet across two residential units. The lower residence has three bedrooms, while the upper residence has two bedrooms; each unit includes a full bathroom. The property has received updates and a newer tear-off roof, with vinyl exterior siding and a paved driveway. Built in 1925, the home sits on a rectangular 37X130 lot at 241 Herman Street in Buffalo, NY 14211. Electric, gas, and other air-conditioning service are identified among the interior features. The two-unit layout accommodates an owner-occupant who wants a separate rental residence, or an investor seeking a multi-unit property.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with approximately 2,000 square feet
  • Lower unit has 3 bedrooms; upper unit has 2 bedrooms
  • Each residence includes a full bathroom

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,845
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$396,900 $396.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$283,500 $283.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$220,500 $220.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.0K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$28.4K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$19.8K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$396,900
Cap Rate 7%
$283,500
Cap Rate 9%
$220,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$283.5K
$248.1K – $330.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,845 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.94%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$261.1K
$228.5K – $304.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,279 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.31%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$481.0K
$420.8K – $561.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,667 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.47%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

797
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14211, NY

26,449
Population
11,498
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
15%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
3.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,782
Density / Sq Mi
$34,490
Median Household Income
$30,705
Median Earnings
$1,008
Median Rent
$91,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residences support owner occupancy alongside rental use on a residential Buffalo street.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 241 Herman Street Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with approximately 2,000 square feet; Lower unit has 3 bedrooms; upper unit has 2 bedrooms; Each residence includes a full bathroom
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message