Search
Golf-Adjacent Duplex
For Sale
$720,000

2375-2377 Fairway Drive, Coeur d Alene, ID 83815

Two separate residences offer flexible occupancy with private entrances, attached garages, and outdoor living areas.

Property Size2,352 SF
Price / SF$306.12
Days on Market158

Property Features for 2375-2377 Fairway Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,352 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype MultiFamily / Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,201

Amenities

wrap-around covered deck
large patio
Baseboard, Electric, Yes
Part Size, Finished, Walk-Out Access
Concrete
Cable Internet Available, Cable TV
MLS
0.0
Comp Shingle
Partial
Wood Siding
Rain Gutters, See Remarks, Covered Deck, Patio
Paved
Concrete Perimeter
Wood Siding, Frame
Covered Deck, Patio

Building Details

Year Built 1979
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Tomlinson Sotheby's International Realty (Idaho)
Listed By: Lea Williams · License #AB36636
Source: Compass
Added: Mar 26 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Tomlinson Sotheby's International Realty (Idaho)

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1979, this 2,352-square-foot duplex contains two distinct residences with separate entrances and attached garages. The upper unit includes three bedrooms and two bathrooms, along with an open layout, a wrap-around covered deck, and a two-car garage. The lower residence provides two bedrooms and one bathroom, plus a private entrance, large patio, and single-car attached garage.

The property sits adjacent to the Coeur d'Alene Golf Club, with views toward the fairways and a setting near the Kroc Center, downtown Coeur d'Alene, the Prairie Bike Trail, shopping, dining, schools, and the lake. Exterior features include wood siding, composition shingles, paved surfaces, rain gutters, and a concrete perimeter.

Key Highlights

  • 2,352‑square‑foot duplex built in 1979
  • Upper residence has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, wrap‑around covered deck, and 2‑car attached garage
  • Lower residence includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, private entrance, patio, and 1‑car attached garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,471
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$429,420 $429.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$306,729 $306.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$238,567 $238.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,352 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.5K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.76/SF
EGI
$30.7K $13.04/SF
− OpEx
−$9.2K −$3.91/SF
NOI
$21.5K $9.13/SF
Area
Kootenai County, ID
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$429,420
Cap Rate 7%
$306,729
Cap Rate 9%
$238,567

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$306.7K
$268.4K – $357.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,471 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.98%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$283.8K
$248.3K – $331.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,867 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.76%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$510.2K
$446.4K – $595.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,715 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.96%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Daycare Center Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

262
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 83815, ID

39,412
Population
17,031
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
15.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,526
Density / Sq Mi
$77,139
Median Household Income
$39,257
Median Earnings
$1,445
Median Rent
$472,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two separate residences offer flexible occupancy with private entrances, attached garages, and outdoor living areas.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2375-2377 Fairway Drive Coeur d Alene, ID.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $720,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,352‑square‑foot duplex built in 1979; Upper residence has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, wrap‑around covered deck, and 2‑car attached garage; Lower residence includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, private entrance, patio, and 1‑car attached garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message