For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Downtown Lakeland Retail Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    235 N FLORIDA AVENUE, Lakeland, FL 33801

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,550,000

    Two-story, 16,650 sqft retail building in a vibrant downtown area.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    16,650 SF
    Lot size:
    0.27 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $93/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    74
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:41 pm

    Property Features for 235 N FLORIDA AVENUE

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    16,650 SF
    Lot size
    0.27 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1922

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Christie Gisondi

    Listing agent Christie Gisondi License #3172930

    Listing office THE PROPERTY PROS REAL ESTATE, INC

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Prime downtown Lakeland location with HIGH VISIBILITY (100+ ft frontage on N Florida Ave, 21,000 traffic count).
    • Significant tax benefits available: Opportunity Zone, CRA grants, Historic Preservation incentives.
    • Large 16,650 sqft building with flexible, open floor plan suitable for various uses due to C‑7 zoning.
    • Historic building (built in 1922) with original features: high ceilings, exposed beams, original brick, operational elevator.
    • Seller financing offered at a competitive rate.
    • Located in a vibrant, developing area with shopping, dining, and a nearby farmers market.

    Overview

    This historic retail building, constructed in 1922, offers 16,650 sqft of space across two floors with an open floor plan. The property is situated in downtown Lakeland, a developing area with shopping, dining, retail, and office spaces. The building features high ceilings, exposed beams, and original brick throughout. Large windows and awnings enhance the facade, providing natural light. An original, operational elevator adds to the building's character. The C-7 zoning allows for retail, office, restaurant, and other pedestrian-oriented businesses. With over 100 feet of frontage on N Florida Ave, the property benefits from a high traffic count of approximately 21,000. Located between Orlando and Tampa, downtown Lakeland is a strategic location in Central Florida. The property is located a few blocks from a vibrant farmers market. Tax benefits are available for redevelopment, including opportunity zone designation, community redevelopment agency grants, and historic preservation tax incentives.