For Sale
    Back to Search
    Charming Brick Duplex in Lansdale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    235 E 2ND Street, Lansdale, PA 19446

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $570,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - LANSDALE, PA

    Property size:
    2,581 SF
    Lot size:
    0.15 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $220/SF
    Added:
    Sep 23, 2025
    Days on Market:
    237
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 235 E 2ND Street

Parking
    4
    Parking features
    Off Street, Driveway
    Interior features
    Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Eat-In, Walk-in Closet(s), Wood Floors
    Appliances
    Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Electric, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator
    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,581 SF
    Lot size
    0.15 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    6150

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Other (Heating)
    Cooling system
    Window Unit(s), Ceiling Fan(s)

    Building Details

    Year built
    1927
    Number of units
    2

Sharon L Angle

    Listing agent Sharon L Angle License #RS179075L

    Listing office Kurfiss Sotheby's International Realty 6038 Lower York Road, New Hope, PA

    Listing date Sep 23, 2025

    MLS# PAMC2155822 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Great Location near Downtown
    • Fully Renovated Kitchen
    • Spacious Backyard Perfect for Entertaining
    • Close to Public Transportation
    • New Roof Installed in 2023
    • Hardwood Floors Throughout

    Overview

    This well-maintained brick duplex offers a blend of convenience and opportunity. Situated within walking distance of downtown shops, restaurants, and a nearby park, this property is suitable as a multi-family home or an investment opportunity. Unit A features two bedrooms, one bath, and a private elevated porch. Unit B offers three bedrooms, one and one-half baths, and a formal dining room with crown molding and a tin ceiling. The property includes a wrap-around front porch, a solid brick exterior, some hardwood floors, and replacement windows. Some original finishes have been meticulously cared for and are in excellent condition. The property has versatile floor plans and off-street parking. The lot size is 0.1545 acres, and the property size is 2581 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $416.7K
    NOI $37,502 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $535.7K
    NOI $37,502 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $750.0K
    NOI $37,502 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $57.3k $22.20
    − Vacancy −$3.7k −$1.44
    EGI $53.6k $20.76
    − OpEx −$16.1k −$6.23
    NOI $37.5k $14.53
    2,581 SF · lease $22.20/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $535.7K
    $468.8K – $625.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $37,502 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $498.1K
    $435.9K – $581.2K (±1% cap)
    NOI $34,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.12%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $1.48M
    $1.30M – $1.73M (±1% cap)
    NOI $103,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.23%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Daycare Center Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -75.27855
    Latitude
    40.23999

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Well-maintained duplex near downtown shops, restaurants, and a park.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 235 E 2ND Street Lansdale, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $570,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Great Location near Downtown; Fully Renovated Kitchen; Spacious Backyard Perfect for Entertaining