Search
Flex Space with Loft
For Sale
$495,000

233 Graves Trail, Bozeman, MT 58718

CommercialSale, Bozeman, MT

Property Size1,824 SF
Price / SF$271.38
Days on Market8

Property Features for 233 Graves Trail

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description CI
Directions West @ 4 Corners, South on Village Center, right on Graves. Unit is just down the street on the North side. Unit F is on the East side and the far North end.
Subdivision 2FC - Boz Area Four Corners
Standard status Active
APN RGF86838
Size 1,824 SF

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Description GRAYLING TRADES CONDO, S14, T02 S, R04 E, UNIT 233F, 6.48% COMMON AREA INTEREST
Tax Annual Amount 2441
HOA Fee $110 Monthly
Legal Description GRAYLING TRADES CONDO, S14, T02 S, R04 E, UNIT 233F, 6.48% COMMON AREA INTEREST

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air

Building Details

Year built 2022
Listing Agency: Gallatin Realty Group
Listed By: Mark Dobrenski · License #RBS-14736
Added: Aug 26 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 8:06AM
MLS# 414333

Copyright © 2026 Big Sky Country MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2022 commercial condominium at 233 Graves Trail offers 1,824 square feet across a 1,397-square-foot main level and a 445-square-foot upper loft. The layout includes a large bay, with the builder reporting a 14-foot bay door and 21-foot ceilings; those dimensions should be verified by the buyer. The property is not configured for live-work use.

Located southwest of 4 Corners in Bozeman, the space is heated by natural gas and forced air. Its flex-space configuration provides a combination of open bay area and lofted floor area within a commercial condominium setting.

Key Highlights

  • 1,824 square feet total, including a 1,397‑square‑foot main level and 445‑square‑foot loft
  • 14‑foot bay door and 21‑foot ceilings, subject to buyer verification
  • 2022 commercial condominium

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,000
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$460,000 $460.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$328,571 $328.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,556 $255.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,824 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$301 −$0.17/SF
EGI
$27.1K $14.83/SF
− OpEx
−$4.1K −$2.23/SF
NOI
$23.0K $12.61/SF
Area
Gallatin County, MT
Vacancy
1.10%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$460,000
Cap Rate 7%
$328,571
Cap Rate 9%
$255,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$328.6K
$287.5K – $383.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,000 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.65%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$317.0K
$277.4K – $369.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,191 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.48%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$476.3K
$416.8K – $555.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mountain Air Systems HVAC Service Willy Mo's BBQ Take-out & Catering AMBIANCE Home Appliance Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

21 ft
Clear height

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

501
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Sadie's Catering 439 Lower Rainbow Rd, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Willy Mo's BBQ 233 Graves Trail Unit E, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Gallatin Valley Catering 81820 Gallatin Rd, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Wild Chef 7540 Pioneer Way, Bozeman, MT 59718

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Commercial condominium with a large bay, upper-level loft, and separate nonresidential configuration.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 233 Graves Trail Bozeman, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,824 square feet total, including a 1,397‑square‑foot main level and 445‑square‑foot loft; 14‑foot bay door and 21‑foot ceilings, subject to buyer verification; 2022 commercial condominium
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message