Search
Flex Space with Loft
New
For Sale
$495,000

233 Graves Trail, Bozeman, MT 58718

Commercial condominium offering a high-clearance bay, loft area, and CI zoning for flexible business use.

Property Size1,824 SF
Price / SF$271.38
Days on Market6

Property Features for 233 Graves Trail

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,824 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning CI

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 21 ft
Mezzanine 445 SF
Drive-In Doors 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,440

Building Details

Building Size 1,824 SF
Year Built 2022
Listing Agency: Century 21 Shea Realty
Listed By: George Vincent
Source: Outlaw
Added: Aug 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:29PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Shea Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This commercial condominium, completed in 2022, combines a substantial bay area with an upper loft and a 14-foot bay door. Ceiling height is reported at 21 feet, providing useful vertical clearance within the main work area. The property is identified as CI-zoned and is expressly not configured as a live-work residence.

Located southwest of 4 Corners, the property provides a dedicated commercial setting for an owner or operator seeking adaptable flex space. The combination of a ground-level bay and elevated loft creates separated areas within the unit for business operations, storage, or other functions supported by the property’s configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Commercial condominium completed in 2022
  • 14‑foot bay door
  • 21‑foot ceilings

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,000
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.65%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$460,000 $460.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$328,571 $328.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,556 $255.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,824 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$27.4K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$301 −$0.17/SF
EGI
$27.1K $14.83/SF
− OpEx
−$4.1K −$2.23/SF
NOI
$23.0K $12.61/SF
Area
Gallatin County, MT
Vacancy
1.10%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$460,000
Cap Rate 7%
$328,571
Cap Rate 9%
$255,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$328.6K
$287.5K – $383.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,000 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.65%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$317.0K
$277.4K – $369.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,191 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.48%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$476.3K
$416.8K – $555.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,340 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.74%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mountain Air Systems HVAC Service Willy Mo's BBQ Take-out & Catering AMBIANCE Home Appliance Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Pharmacy Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

21 ft
Clear height
1
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

501
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Sadie's Catering 439 Lower Rainbow Rd, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Willy Mo's BBQ 233 Graves Trail Unit E, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Gallatin Valley Catering 81820 Gallatin Rd, Bozeman, MT 59718
  • Wild Chef 7540 Pioneer Way, Bozeman, MT 59718

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Commercial condominium offering a high-clearance bay, loft area, and CI zoning for flexible business use.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 233 Graves Trail Bozeman, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $495,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Commercial condominium completed in 2022; 14‑foot bay door; 21‑foot ceilings
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message