Search
Mixed-Use Building with Storefronts
For Sale
$1,300,000

2321-2331 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14214

Six apartments, six retail fronts, and garage space occupy a renovated building along a heavily traveled commercial corridor.

Property Size11,567 SF
Days on Market194

Property Features for 2321-2331 Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 11,567 SF
Property subtype Street Retail
Occupancy 100%

Site & Location

Corner Location Yes
Traffic Count 17,591 vehicles/day
Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 6

Building Details

Building Size 11,567 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi

Properties For Sale

at 2321-2331 Main Street Contact us

Available Space

Size
1,283 SF
Lease Type
Modified Gross
Contact us

Corner Endcap

Size
1,000 SF
Lease Type
Modified Gross
Contact us
Listing Agency: Donovan RES
Listed By: Brian Donovan · License #10491202934
Source: Thebrokerlist
Added: Feb 18 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:42AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Donovan RES

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This turn-of-the-century mixed-use property combines six apartments, six storefronts, and garage space within one building. Residential units have received refreshed paint and flooring, while HVAC equipment is maintained and operational. The roof was re-silvered in 2022. The property also includes 1,000 SF and 1,200 SF commercial spaces with new drywall, paint, and a vanilla buildout; the source information presents these spaces separately from the building’s stated occupancy.

Located at 2321-2331 Main Street in Buffalo, the property fronts a major corridor carrying 17,591 ADT. Main Street connects Amherst and Williamsville with downtown Buffalo, and the site is accessible from NY-198. Medaille College and Canisius College are less than half a mile away, while Sisters of Charity Hospital and National Grid are each .25 miles from the property. Erie County Medical Center is 1 mile away. Nearby landmarks include the Buffalo Zoo, Delaware Park, and the Darwin Martin House Complex.

Key Highlights

  • Six apartments, six storefronts, and garage space in a single mixed‑use building
  • 1,000 SF and 1,200 SF commercial spaces with refreshed drywall, paint, and vanilla buildout
  • 17,591 ADT along Main Street, a major Buffalo traffic corridor

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$112,670
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,253,400 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,609,571 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,251,889 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 11,567 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$180.4K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$19.5K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$161.0K $13.92/SF
− OpEx
−$48.3K −$4.17/SF
NOI
$112.7K $9.74/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
10.80%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,253,400
Cap Rate 7%
$1,609,571
Cap Rate 9%
$1,251,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$1.78M
$1.56M – $2.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $124,924 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.61%
Second Best
Retail
$1.61M
$1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $112,670 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.78M
$2.43M – $3.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $194,714 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Storefront properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Building Supply HVAC Service Electrical Service Garden Center Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units
17,591 VPD
Traffic count
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,062
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14214, NY

20,732
Population
9,280
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
46%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,282
Density / Sq Mi
$56,573
Median Household Income
$29,928
Median Earnings
$1,072
Median Rent
$234,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Six apartments, six retail fronts, and garage space occupy a renovated building along a heavily traveled commercial corridor.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 2321-2331 Main Street Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six apartments, six storefronts, and garage space in a single mixed‑use building; 1,000 SF and 1,200 SF commercial spaces with refreshed drywall, paint, and vanilla buildout; 17,591 ADT along Main Street, a major Buffalo traffic corridor
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message