Search
5-Unit Modern Apartment Building
For Sale
$2,100,000

2247 Mail Ave, Dallas, TX 75235

New townhouse-style residences feature open layouts, contemporary finishes, and flexible appeal for long-term or short-term occupancy.

Property Size9,565 SF
Price / SF$219.55
Days on Market32

Property Features for 2247 Mail Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 9,565 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 5

Building Details

Year Built 2026
Construction townhouse
Listing Agency: Central Metro Realty
Listed By: Hache Annamuhammedov · License #0719688
Source: Thebryandavisgroup
Added: Aug 3 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Central Metro Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-unit apartment property is configured as a modern townhouse community with 9,565 square feet of building area. Each residence includes an open-concept living arrangement, contemporary finishes, abundant natural light, and functional floor plans. Construction is identified for 2026, with anticipated completion in May 2026.

The property is near Dallas Love Field Airport and the Medical District, with access to Uptown, Downtown Dallas, and the Design District. AT&T Stadium, American Airlines Center, and DFW International Airport are also within convenient reach. Nearby dining, retail, and nightlife districts add to the surrounding urban context.

The residences are presented for long-term tenancy, short-term rental use, or individual unit sales, with the property positioned as a single five-unit asset.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑unit modern townhouse community
  • 9,565 square feet of building area
  • Anticipated completion May 2026

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$145,445
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,908,900 $2.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,077,786 $2.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,616,056 $1.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,565 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$296.1K $30.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$31.7K −$3.31/SF
EGI
$264.4K $27.65/SF
− OpEx
−$119.0K −$12.44/SF
NOI
$145.4K $15.21/SF
Area
Dallas, TX
Vacancy
10.70%
Lease Rate
$30.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,908,900
Cap Rate 7%
$2,077,786
Cap Rate 9%
$1,616,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$2.08M
$1.82M – $2.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $145,445 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.93%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$11.48M
$10.04M – $13.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $803,405 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 38.26%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Short term rental ...

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Pet Store Pet Store & Service Daycare Center Mobile Phone Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

821
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75235, TX

19,153
Population
9,983
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
45%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
6.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,859
Density / Sq Mi
$60,817
Median Household Income
$43,700
Median Earnings
$1,631
Median Rent
$283,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - New townhouse-style residences feature open layouts, contemporary finishes, and flexible appeal for long-term or short-term occupancy.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 2247 Mail Ave Dallas, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑unit modern townhouse community; 9,565 square feet of building area; Anticipated completion May 2026
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message