Search
Duplex with Updated Kitchens and Baths
For Sale
$259,900

213 Stevenson Street, Buffalo, NY 14210

MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Buffalo, NY

Property Size2,200 SF
Lot Size0.08 Acres
Price / SF$118.14
Days on Market97

Property Features for 213 Stevenson Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description Residential 2 Unit
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 5, Basement, Bedroom 6
Patio and Porch features Porch
Interior features NaturalWoodwork
Appliances GasWaterHeater
Lot features Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Elementary school district Buffalo
Middle school district Buffalo
High school district Buffalo
Directions Seneca Street to Stevenson Street
Subdivision Buffalo City-140200
Standard status Active
APN 140200-123-730-0007-001-000
Size 2,200 SF
Lot size 0.08 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 2619

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air, Natural Gas
Water source Public

Amenities

laundry amenities

Building Details

Year built 1915
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Tile, Varies, Carpet, Vinyl
Building materials CompositeSiding, VinylSiding
Roof type Asphalt, Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty Lancaster
Listed By: Ryan Daley · License #10301215815
Added: May 28 Changed: Aug 2 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:06PM
MLS# B1685085

Copyright © 2026 New York State Alliance of MLSs, LLC. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

213 Stevenson Street presents a professionally owned and maintained 3/3 double duplex that is fully occupied and ready for its next owner. The lower unit features a freshly updated kitchen and bathroom, along with multiple cosmetic updates throughout both units. Both floors include open floor plans with luxury vinyl flooring, and tiled kitchens and bathrooms.

The property includes capital improvements such as updated furnaces in 2016, electrical updates, a new architectural roof in 2020, and both hot water tanks replaced in 2017. A maintenance-free vinyl exterior and composite/vinyl siding support low-maintenance ownership. The home also offers a detached garage and a full basement with laundry amenities and glass block windows for additional storage.

Built in 1915, the duplex is heated with forced air systems and natural gas, with a gas water heater and public water service. Additional interior finishes include natural woodwork, and the home has a porch. Roof coverage includes asphalt shingles.

Key Highlights

  • Fully occupied 3/3 duplex with open floor plans
  • Lower unit includes freshly updated kitchen and bathroom plus cosmetic updates
  • Luxury vinyl flooring and tiled kitchens and bathrooms in both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,830
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.40%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$436,600 $436.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$311,857 $311.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$242,556 $242.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.0K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$31.2K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$9.4K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$21.8K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$436,600
Cap Rate 7%
$311,857
Cap Rate 9%
$242,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$311.9K
$272.9K – $363.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,830 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.40%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$287.2K
$251.3K – $335.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,107 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.74%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$529.1K
$462.9K – $617.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,034 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

679
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14210, NY

15,480
Population
7,813
Households
2
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,994
Density / Sq Mi
$51,059
Median Household Income
$31,652
Median Earnings
$925
Median Rent
$124,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Professionally maintained, fully occupied duplex featuring updated kitchen and bathroom interiors across both units.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 213 Stevenson Street Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $259,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully occupied 3/3 duplex with open floor plans; Lower unit includes freshly updated kitchen and bathroom plus cosmetic updates; Luxury vinyl flooring and tiled kitchens and bathrooms in both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message