Search
Side-by-Side Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$544,900

2119 North Cloudview Drive, Appleton, WI 54914

Fully leased duplex with managed operations, private outdoor space, and a layout suited to residential income ownership.

Property Size3,484 SF
Price / SF$156.40
Days on Market202

Property Features for 2119 North Cloudview Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,484 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multifamily / Duplex (2 Unit)
Zoning 2 Family/Duplex
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2
Parking per Unit 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,495

Amenities

fireplace
dedicated laundry
deck
Forced Air
2
Natural Gas
Full,Full Sz Windows Min 20x24,Partial Fin. Contiguous
Poured Concrete
2 side by side,2 Story,Multi-Level
Vinyl Siding
Not Applicable

Building Details

Year Built 1993
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group
Listed By: Tiffany L Holtz · License #90-52424
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 11 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side duplex contains 3,484 square feet built in 1993, with each residence offering approximately 1,742 square feet. Both units include 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and a 2-car attached garage. Interior layouts feature an open main level with a great room and fireplace, dining area, fully applianced kitchen, one bedroom, and a full bathroom. Two additional bedrooms, another full bathroom, laundry, and utility or storage space are located downstairs. Each side also includes a deck and yard area.

The property is fully rented and professionally managed. It is located at 2119 North Cloudview Drive in Appleton, within the Town of Grand Chute, with shopping and highway access nearby. Zoning is 2 Family/Duplex.

Key Highlights

  • 3,484‑square‑foot duplex built in 1993
  • Each unit measures approximately 1,742 square feet
  • Both residences feature 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,551
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$531,020 $531.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$379,300 $379.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$295,011 $295.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,484 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.7K $11.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.51/SF
EGI
$37.9K $10.89/SF
− OpEx
−$11.4K −$3.27/SF
NOI
$26.6K $7.62/SF
Area
Outagamie County, WI
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$11.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$531,020
Cap Rate 7%
$379,300
Cap Rate 9%
$295,011

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$379.3K
$331.9K – $442.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,551 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$355.0K
$310.7K – $414.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,852 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.56%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$960.6K
$840.5K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,241 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Restaurant Parking Lot & Garage Nail Salon Skin Care Clinic Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

390
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54914, WI

31,082
Population
14,002
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
19.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,619
Density / Sq Mi
$77,199
Median Household Income
$42,481
Median Earnings
$936
Median Rent
$210,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully leased duplex with managed operations, private outdoor space, and a layout suited to residential income ownership.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 2119 North Cloudview Drive Appleton, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $544,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,484‑square‑foot duplex built in 1993; Each unit measures approximately 1,742 square feet; Both residences feature 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message