Search
Remodeled Four-Unit Property
For Sale
$2,100,000

205 Burnham CT, Campbell, CA 95008

Residential Income (2-4 units), CAMPBELL, CA

Property Size3,136 SF
Lot Size0.19 Acres
Price / SF$669.64
Days on Market81

Property Features for 205 Burnham CT

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning R-2
Bedrooms 6
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 6
Parking features Garage - Attached, Garage - Detached, On Street
Appliances Countertop - Stone, Oven Range, Refrigerator
Subdivision Campbell
Standard status Active
Size 3,136 SF
Lot size 0.19 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Wall Furnace
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

in-unit washer/dryer
backyard

Building Details

Year built 1963
Number of units 4
Flooring type Laminate, Tile
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Intero Real Estate Services
Listed By: Chaya Shahar · License #01507718
Added: Jun 15 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 12:06AM
MLS# ML82049318

Copyright © 2026 MLS Listings, Inc. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This remodeled quadplex contains four residential units within 3,136 square feet. The configuration includes one approximately 1,000-square-foot, three-bedroom, two-bath residence and three approximately 700-square-foot, one-bedroom, one-bath residences. Improvements include updated kitchens and bathrooms, electrical rewiring, repiping, in-unit washers and dryers, tile and laminate flooring, and wall furnaces. Parking includes garages and additional on-street spaces, while the property also provides private yard and storage features associated with the larger unit and a low-maintenance backyard for shared outdoor use.

Built in 1963 on a 0.1894-acre lot, the property is zoned R-2 and uses public water. All four units are occupied under month-to-month leases. The Campbell address offers access to downtown Campbell, shopping, dining, and major commute routes, with a residential setting and composition roof.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit property totaling 3,136 square feet
  • Unit mix includes one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit and three 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units
  • Approximately 1,000 square feet in the larger unit and approximately 700 square feet in each 1‑bedroom unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$69,909
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,398,180 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$998,700 $998.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$776,767 $776.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,136 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$105.4K $33.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.5K −$1.75/SF
EGI
$99.9K $31.85/SF
− OpEx
−$30.0K −$9.55/SF
NOI
$69.9K $22.29/SF
Area
Santa Clara County, CA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$33.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,398,180
Cap Rate 7%
$998,700
Cap Rate 9%
$776,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$998.7K
$873.9K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,909 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$851.6K
$745.1K – $993.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,609 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.84%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.89M
$1.66M – $2.21M (±1% cap)
NOI $132,528 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Auto Parts Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

679
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95008, CA

49,038
Population
20,013
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
59%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
6.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,544
Density / Sq Mi
$142,841
Median Household Income
$84,022
Median Earnings
$2,694
Median Rent
$1,578,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Updated kitchens and bathrooms, in-unit laundry, garage parking, and shared outdoor space support tenant convenience.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 205 Burnham CT Campbell, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit property totaling 3,136 square feet; Unit mix includes one 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath unit and three 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath units; Approximately 1,000 square feet in the larger unit and approximately 700 square feet in each 1‑bedroom unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message