Search
Duplex with Full Basement
For Sale
$179,900

204 Easton Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14215

Two-unit residential property with separate living spaces and access to nearby schools, shopping, dining, transit, and major roadways.

Property Size1,709 SF
Days on Market54

Property Features for 204 Easton Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,709 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,879

Building Details

Building Size 1,709 SF
Year Built 1945
Listing Agency: HUNT Real Estate Corporation
Listed By: Mohammed Faisal Nowaz · License #10401370908
Source: Highfallssir
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:22PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1945, this Buffalo duplex contains two residential units, each with 2 bedrooms, a full bathroom, a living room, and a kitchen. A full basement provides additional storage and utility space.

The property is located at 204 Easton Avenue near schools, shopping, restaurants, and public transportation, with access to major roadways in the Sycamore and Fillmore area. The layout supports an owner-occupant arrangement with one unit available for rental, or operation as a two-unit income property.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex at 204 Easton Avenue in Buffalo, NY
  • Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, a full bathroom, living room, and kitchen
  • Full basement offers additional storage and utility space

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,619
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$312,380 $312.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$223,129 $223.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$173,544 $173.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,709 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.7K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.78/SF
EGI
$28.4K $16.62/SF
− OpEx
−$12.8K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$15.6K $9.14/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$312,380
Cap Rate 7%
$223,129
Cap Rate 9%
$173,544

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$242.3K
$212.0K – $282.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,958 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.43%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$223.1K
$195.2K – $260.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,619 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$411.0K
$359.6K – $479.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,769 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.99%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office HVAC Service Building Supply Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

533
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14215, NY

42,447
Population
19,203
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
4.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,843
Density / Sq Mi
$43,326
Median Household Income
$29,204
Median Earnings
$993
Median Rent
$102,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit residential property with separate living spaces and access to nearby schools, shopping, dining, transit, and major roadways.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 204 Easton Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $179,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex at 204 Easton Avenue in Buffalo, NY; Each unit includes 2 bedrooms, a full bathroom, living room, and kitchen; Full basement offers additional storage and utility space
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message