Search
Triplex with Converted Garage Unit
For Sale
$1,350,000

2030 Denton, San Gabriel, CA 91776

Three occupied units on one lot offer flexible living and rental arrangements for investors or owner-occupants.

Property Size3,182 SF
Days on Market74

Property Features for 2030 Denton

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,182 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Building Details

Building Size 3,182 SF
Year Built 1973
Listing Agency: PINNACLE REAL ESTATE GROUP
Listed By: Paul Siu · License #01221460
Source: Archetyperealty
Added: Jun 18 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 2:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of PINNACLE REAL ESTATE GROUP

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This triplex consists of two separate homes on one lot, plus a converted rear garage unit. The front home features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and includes an attached 2-car garage. The rear home, built in 1984, provides 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. In addition, the rear garage has been converted into a 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit without permits. Buyers are advised to verify all permits, uses, and square footage with the appropriate authorities, including any potential for an accessory dwelling unit (ADU) subject to buyer verification and city approval.

The property is conveniently located between Del Mar Avenue and San Gabriel Boulevard, with easy access to the 10 Freeway. It is within walking distance to shopping, markets, and public transportation.

All three units are currently occupied by long-term tenants, supporting a stable rental setup for investors. The layout also suits owner-occupants or multi-generational households looking to live in one unit while utilizing additional on-site residences. Because the garage conversion is reported as unpermitted, due diligence on permitting and use is important for any buyer evaluating rentability and future options.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate homes on one lot: front 2BR/2BA with attached 2‑car garage and rear unit with 4BR/3BA
  • Rear garage conversion includes a 1BR/1BA unit without permits—buyers should verify permits, uses, and square footage
  • Built in 1984 for the rear unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$55,569
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,111,380 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$793,843 $793.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$617,433 $617.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,182 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.9K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.5K −$2.05/SF
EGI
$79.4K $24.95/SF
− OpEx
−$23.8K −$7.48/SF
NOI
$55.6K $17.46/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,111,380
Cap Rate 7%
$793,843
Cap Rate 9%
$617,433

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$793.8K
$694.6K – $926.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,569 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.12%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$731.4K
$640.0K – $853.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,201 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.79%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.70M
$1.49M – $1.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $119,254 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Gym & Fitness Center Electrical Service Carpet & Flooring Store Nursing Home Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,750
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91776, CA

38,031
Population
12,806
Households
3
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
76%
High-School Grad
3.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,525
Density / Sq Mi
$79,926
Median Household Income
$37,548
Median Earnings
$1,825
Median Rent
$816,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three occupied units on one lot offer flexible living and rental arrangements for investors or owner-occupants.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 2030 Denton San Gabriel, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate homes on one lot: front 2BR/2BA with attached 2‑car garage and rear unit with 4BR/3BA; Rear garage conversion includes a 1BR/1BA unit without permits—buyers should verify permits, uses, and square footage; Built in 1984 for the rear unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message