Search
Residential Income Property with Garage
For Sale
$484,990

202A PARK CENTRAL TERRACE, Manassas, VA 20111

Two-level home offers a low-maintenance layout with a rear-load garage, balcony, flex space, and upgraded interior finishes.

Property Size1,573 SF
Price / SF$308.32
Days on Market11

Property Features for 202A PARK CENTRAL TERRACE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,573 SF
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Building Details

Building Size 1,573 SF
Year Built 2026
Listing Agency: SM Brokerage, LLC
Listed By: Danielle Dawn Wallace · License #0225237494
Source: Kerishull
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 2:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of SM Brokerage, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1573-square-foot residential income property is a two-level townhome-style garage condominium built in 2026. The interior includes a family room, breakfast area, kitchen with quartz countertops and extensive cabinetry, two bedrooms, and two private baths. The primary suite features two walk-in closets, while an upper-level flex area opens to an attached balcony. A 1-car rear-load garage and full driveway provide dedicated parking and weather-protected access.

The property is located in Manassas near shopping, dining, entertainment, outdoor recreation, and Historic Old Town Manassas. The Virginia Railway Express Station is a 2-minute walk away, providing rail access into Washington D.C. Park Central also includes Manassas Park City Hall, a public library, and a sprinkler park.

Key Highlights

  • 1573‑square‑foot townhome‑style garage condominium
  • Built in 2026 with model home upgrades and finishes
  • 1‑car rear‑load garage with full driveway

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$24,113
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$482,260 $482.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$344,471 $344.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$267,922 $267.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,573 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$46.2K $29.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.53/SF
EGI
$43.8K $27.87/SF
− OpEx
−$19.7K −$12.54/SF
NOI
$24.1K $15.33/SF
Area
Manassas Park County, VA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$29.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$482,260
Cap Rate 7%
$344,471
Cap Rate 9%
$267,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$344.5K
$301.4K – $401.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,113 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.97%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$873.7K
$764.5K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,158 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.61%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Auto Repair Shop Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

55
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 20111, VA

38,883
Population
12,066
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
16.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,371
Density / Sq Mi
$109,785
Median Household Income
$52,377
Median Earnings
$2,020
Median Rent
$449,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Two-level home offers a low-maintenance layout with a rear-load garage, balcony, flex space, and upgraded interior finishes.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 202A PARK CENTRAL TERRACE Manassas, VA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $484,990.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1573‑square‑foot townhome‑style garage condominium; Built in 2026 with model home upgrades and finishes; 1‑car rear‑load garage with full driveway
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message