For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Commercial Building with Showroom Title is generated by Realmo AI

    201 & 207 2nd Avenue S, Great Falls, MT 59405

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Commercial building in downtown Great Falls with showroom and warehouse.

    Type:Retail, Office, Industrial
    Property size:
    15,000 SF
    Price / SF:
    $150/SF
    Added:
    Sep 23, 2023
    Days on Market:
    973
    Last Refresh:
    May 12 at 10:48 pm

    Property Features for 201 & 207 2nd Avenue S

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    15,000 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail, Office, Industrial

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Anthony Longin

    Listing agent Anthony Longin License #RRE-RBS-LIC-98799

    Listing office Corder and Associates LLC

    Listing date Sep 23, 2023

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • High‑traffic downtown location with exceptional visibility and parking advantages.
    • Approximately 15,000 sq. ft. commercial building featuring an 8,000 sq. ft. showroom.
    • Significant upgrades completed in 2008: new plumbing, electrical, roof, HVAC, and windows.
    • Heated warehouse with overhead door and street access, usable as private parking.
    • Flexible floorplan: 5 offices, 4 bathrooms, break/conference room, IT room, storage, etc.
    • Segment of the property (207) can be utilized as a separate business with its own entrance.

    Overview

    Located in downtown Great Falls, Montana, this commercial building is situated on the corner of 2nd St. S. and 2nd Ave. South. The building is just under 15,000 square feet, with approximately 8,000 sq. ft. encompassing the showroom. The showroom has large windows that supply natural light and street visibility. The floorplan includes 5 separate offices, 4 bathrooms, a break/conference room, front counter space, an IT room, a copier/office supply room, and several storage rooms. There is also a heated warehouse with an overhead door and street access that can serve as private parking. Significant upgrades were completed in 2008 including new plumbing, electrical, roof, HVAC, and windows. From 2008-2022, the building served as a furniture, appliance, and electronics store. A segment of the property (207) could be utilized as a separate business with its own entrance, bathroom, office space, kitchenette, and storage. An adjacent warehouse is listed for sale separately. The warehouse is approximately 26,000 sq. feet. The high-traffic location is just inside the Downtown Parking District, so it benefits from the parking advantages.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.82M
    NOI $164,147 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.34M
    NOI $164,147 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $3.28M
    NOI $164,147 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $243.0k $16.20
    − Vacancy −$8.5k −$0.57
    EGI $234.5k $15.63
    − OpEx −$70.3k −$4.69
    NOI $164.1k $10.94
    15,000 SF · lease $16.20/SF/yr · vacancy 3.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.34M
    $2.05M – $2.74M (±1% cap)
    NOI $164,147 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.30%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $1.73M
    $1.51M – $2.02M (±1% cap)
    NOI $121,095 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.38%
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $2.92M
    $2.55M – $3.41M (±1% cap)
    NOI $204,341 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.08%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Showrooms

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Pharmacy

Longitude
    -111.3040288
    Latitude
    47.503276

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Commercial building in downtown Great Falls with showroom and warehouse.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 201 & 207 2nd Avenue S Great Falls, MT.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,250,000.