Search
Occupied Duplex with Enclosed Garages
For Sale
$340,000

20071 Highway 69, Tyler, TX 75703

Fully occupied duplex featuring two 3-bedroom, 2-bath units with enclosed two-car garages and privacy-fenced yards.

Property Size2,890 SF
Price / SF$117.65
Days on Market63

Property Features for 20071 Highway 69

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,890 SF
Property subtype Multi Family
Zoning Two Family Dwelling

Amenities

Central Electric
Carpet, Ceramic Tile
Wood Burning
Composition
Wood Fence
Concrete
Slab
Brick Veneer

Building Details

Year Built 2002
Units 2
Listing Agency: Wright-Way
Listed By: Amber Wright · License #0784483
Source: Compass
Added: Jul 6 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 27 at 11:07AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Wright-Way

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fully occupied duplex is configured as two separate residential units, each offering a spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout. The property includes an enclosed two-car garage for each side and privacy-fenced yards, providing each unit its own outdoor space.

The duplex is located at 20071 Highway 69 in Tyler, Texas 75703. It is being offered for sale as a turnkey, income-producing property.

With both sides currently occupied and each unit independently laid out with garage and yard, the property is designed to support straightforward, side-by-side rental operations.

Key Highlights

  • Fully occupied duplex with two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units
  • Each unit includes an enclosed 2‑car garage and a privacy‑fenced yard
  • Built in 2002 with brick veneer construction and slab foundation

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,103
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,060 $522.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$372,900 $372.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$290,033 $290.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,890 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.9K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$37.3K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$11.2K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$26.1K $9.03/SF
Area
Tyler, TX
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$522,060
Cap Rate 7%
$372,900
Cap Rate 9%
$290,033

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$372.9K
$326.3K – $435.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.68%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$349.5K
$305.8K – $407.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,462 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.19%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$645.0K
$564.4K – $752.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,153 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.28%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm HVAC Service Building Supply (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

27
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75703, TX

44,428
Population
20,045
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
55.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
806
Density / Sq Mi
$76,347
Median Household Income
$45,301
Median Earnings
$1,262
Median Rent
$310,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully occupied duplex featuring two 3-bedroom, 2-bath units with enclosed two-car garages and privacy-fenced yards.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 20071 Highway 69 Tyler, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $340,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fully occupied duplex with two 3‑bedroom, 2‑bath units; Each unit includes an enclosed 2‑car garage and a privacy‑fenced yard; Built in 2002 with brick veneer construction and slab foundation
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message