Search
Top-Floor Residential Income Property
For Sale
$225,000

200 Market St, Lowell, MA 01852

Bright one-bedroom condominium with updated appliances, in-unit laundry, and custom built-in storage.

Property Size510 SF
Price / SF$441.18
Days on Market151

Property Features for 200 Market St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 510 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

in-unit laundry
Energy Star stainless steel appliances
custom built-in wood storage units
Microwave
Refrigerator
Washer
Dryer
ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher
Range
Central Air
Tile
Carpet
Central, Forced Air
5.0 Stories
$2,245 Taxes
Public
Built in 1908

Building Details

Year Built 1908
Listing Agency: Silver Key Homes Realty
Listed By: Bernadette Foster
Source: Donahuere
Added: Apr 3 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:58PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Silver Key Homes Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 200 Market St in Downtown Lowell, this top-floor condominium offers a one-bedroom, one-bath layout within 510 square feet of living space. The residence was built in 1908 and has been maintained with several recent interior updates.

The unit includes Energy Star stainless steel appliances, in-unit laundry, and custom built-in wood storage. Fresh carpet extends through the living room and bedroom, while large southwest-facing windows bring natural light into the home. The property is pet-friendly and combines a compact residential layout with updated practical features.

Key Highlights

  • Top‑floor 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath condominium
  • 510 square feet of living space
  • Energy Star stainless steel appliances

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$9,098
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$181,960 $182.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$129,971 $130.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$101,089 $101.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 510 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.7K $34.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$2.37/SF
EGI
$16.5K $32.43/SF
− OpEx
−$7.4K −$14.60/SF
NOI
$9.1K $17.84/SF
Area
Lowell, MA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$34.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$181,960
Cap Rate 7%
$129,971
Cap Rate 9%
$101,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$130.0K
$113.7K – $151.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,098 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.04%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$179.5K
$157.1K – $209.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,565 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

CSB Plumbing Heating ... Plumbing Service Canal Place 1 Condominium Complex Canal Place Three Condominium Complex Paint Pros Lowell Painting Service KS Auto Details Car Wash

Suggested Use

Top Pick Skin Care Clinic Real Estate Agency Acupuncture (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,612
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01852, MA

36,708
Population
15,363
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
5.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,342
Density / Sq Mi
$77,058
Median Household Income
$48,976
Median Earnings
$1,567
Median Rent
$397,200
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Bright one-bedroom condominium with updated appliances, in-unit laundry, and custom built-in storage.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 200 Market St Lowell, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $225,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Top‑floor 1‑bedroom, 1‑bath condominium; 510 square feet of living space; Energy Star stainless steel appliances
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message