Search
Triplex with Separate Systems
For Sale
$1,629,900

20 Harding St., Cambridge, MA 02141

Three-unit residential property with separate heating and electric systems, current leases, and updated exterior components.

Property Size2,496 SF
Price / SF$653
Days on Market167

Property Features for 20 Harding St.

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,496 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning C-1
Net Operating Income $84,000

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,413

Amenities

Views

Building Details

Building Size 2,496 SF
Year Built 1894
Stories 3
Listing Agency: REMAX Executive Realty
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Mar 19 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of REMAX Executive Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,496-square-foot triplex was built in 1894 and includes separate heating and electric systems. The exterior has new vinyl siding, while the rubber roof is described as being in very good condition. Existing leases are in place across the property. Zoned C-1, the building is located at 20 Harding St. in Cambridge’s East Cambridge neighborhood.

The property is near the Green Line T stops at Union Square and Lechmere, with schools, shopping, a public library, restaurants, and boutique shops in the surrounding area. Harvard and MIT are also identified as nearby destinations.

Key Highlights

  • 2,496‑square‑foot triplex built in 1894
  • C‑1 zoning in East Cambridge
  • Separate heating and electric systems

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$62,610
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,252,200 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$894,429 $894.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$695,667 $695.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,496 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$94.3K $37.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$1.97/SF
EGI
$89.4K $35.83/SF
− OpEx
−$26.8K −$10.75/SF
NOI
$62.6K $25.08/SF
Area
Cambridge, MA
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$37.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,252,200
Cap Rate 7%
$894,429
Cap Rate 9%
$695,667

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$894.4K
$782.6K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,610 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.84%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$835.9K
$731.4K – $975.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,514 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.92M
$1.68M – $2.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $134,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.26%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Nail Salon Nursing Home (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Home Appliance Store Cosmetic Store Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,412
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02141, MA

15,130
Population
8,128
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
74%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
0.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
25,217
Density / Sq Mi
$120,542
Median Household Income
$73,002
Median Earnings
$2,752
Median Rent
$892,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-unit residential property with separate heating and electric systems, current leases, and updated exterior components.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 20 Harding St. Cambridge, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,629,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,496‑square‑foot triplex built in 1894; C‑1 zoning in East Cambridge; Separate heating and electric systems
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message