Search
New Warehouse NNN Investment
For Sale
$3,067,000

1944 Airport Road, Rifle, CO 81650

COMMERCIAL - Rifle, CO

Property Size14,088 SF
Lot Size1.46 Acres
Price / SF$217.70
Days on Market49

Property Features for 1944 Airport Road

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description LI PUD
Directions I-70 to east Rifle exit, south to second round about then east on Airport Road, approximately 1/2 mile to site on your left
Subdivision Rifle
Standard status Active
Lot size 1.46 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 48503
Listing Agency: VENTURE GROUP
Listed By: Kyle Serrano · License #II100075682
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 4 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:06AM
MLS# 20253407

Copyright © 2026 Grand Junction Area Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

New Commercial NNN investment featuring a 14,000+ SF warehouse completed in 2023 and divided into three separate units. Unit A is 8,144 SF and leased through 1/1/2028. Unit B is 3,000 SF and leased through 7/1/2028. Unit C is 2,944 SF and leased through 1/1/2027. All units are covered by NNN leases.

The property is located in Rifle Business Park with access and visibility from the I-70 interstate. The building is equipped with 3-phase power and includes four overhead doors. The site totals 1.46 acres.

Key Highlights

  • New 14,000+ SF commercial NNN warehouse completed in 2023 in Rifle Business Park
  • 3‑unit layout with Unit A (8,144 SF, 58%), Unit B (3,000 SF), and Unit C (2,944 SF)
  • Lease terms: Unit A through 1/1/2028, Unit B through 7/1/2028, Unit C through 1/1/2027 (all NNN)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$99,044
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,980,880 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,414,914 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,100,489 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 14,088 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$126.8K $9.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$10.3K −$0.73/SF
EGI
$116.5K $8.27/SF
− OpEx
−$17.5K −$1.24/SF
NOI
$99.0K $7.03/SF
Area
Garfield County, CO
Vacancy
8.10%
Lease Rate
$9.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,980,880
Cap Rate 7%
$1,414,914
Cap Rate 9%
$1,100,489

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$1.41M
$1.24M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,044 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.23%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.69M
$3.23M – $4.30M (±1% cap)
NOI $258,263 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.42%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Warehouses

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

177
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81650, CO

14,336
Population
5,088
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
1,022.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
14
Density / Sq Mi
$81,506
Median Household Income
$41,982
Median Earnings
$1,236
Median Rent
$397,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Rocky Mountain Mini Storage 1757 Airport Rd, Rifle, CO 81650
  • Rifle Self Storage 1889 Airport Rd, Rifle, CO 81650
  • Rifle Airport Storage 3160 Baron Ln, Rifle, CO 81650

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Newly completed 2023 warehouse offers three leased NNN units with multiple overhead doors and 3-phase power.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 1944 Airport Road Rifle, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,067,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: New 14,000+ SF commercial NNN warehouse completed in 2023 in Rifle Business Park; 3‑unit layout with Unit A (8,144 SF, 58%), Unit B (3,000 SF), and Unit C (2,944 SF); Lease terms: Unit A through 1/1/2028, Unit B through 7/1/2028, Unit C through 1/1/2027 (all NNN)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message