Search
Turnkey Duplex Income Property
For Sale
$700,000

430 & 432 Whiteriver Avenue, Rifle, CO 81650

Ranch, Other - Rifle, CO

Property Size2,024 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Price / SF$345.85
Days on Market67

Property Features for 430 & 432 Whiteriver Avenue

General Information

Property type Other
Property subtype Duplex
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4
Parking 4
Appliances Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Subdivision Murphy
Directions From I-70 (Exit 90), head north on Colorado State Highway 13; turn right onto Whiteriver Ave; property is on the right. Look for sign.
Standard status Active
APN 217716106009
Size 2,024 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2013
Roof type Shake
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: Engel & Völkers Roaring Fork
Listed By: Hilary Porterfield
Added: Jun 27 Changed: Jul 15 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:06AM
MLS# 192383

Copyright © 2026 Engel & Völkers. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale duplex consists of 430 and 432 Whiteriver Avenue, offered together as a single investment. The property features two separate residential units, each with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, along with ample storage throughout. The seller describes both residences as clean, well-kept, and move-in ready, with functional layouts designed for everyday living.

The duplex is located in Rifle, Colorado, with convenient access to local restaurants, shops, and amenities, and quick connectivity to Interstate 70. The seller is offering a $10,000 credit toward replacement of select window glass panes with condensation between panes, giving the buyer flexibility to update as desired.

With a total of 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms across the two units, the property provides straightforward configuration for either owner occupancy with rental income or an investment purchase. Buyers should review the documents for additional information.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex built in 2013 with ranch architectural style
  • 430 & 432 Whiteriver Ave offered together as a 2‑unit property
  • Total of 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms; each unit has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,510
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.79%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$530,200 $530.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$378,714 $378.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$294,556 $294.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,024 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.1K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$37.9K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$11.4K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$26.5K $13.10/SF
Area
Garfield County, CO
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$530,200
Cap Rate 7%
$378,714
Cap Rate 9%
$294,556

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$378.7K
$331.4K – $441.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,510 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.79%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$353.6K
$309.4K – $412.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,749 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.54%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$530.1K
$463.8K – $618.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,104 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

601
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81650, CO

14,336
Population
5,088
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
1,022.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
14
Density / Sq Mi
$81,506
Median Household Income
$41,982
Median Earnings
$1,236
Median Rent
$397,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained duplex offered together with two 2-bedroom, 2-bath units and a seller credit for window glass replacement.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 430 & 432 Whiteriver Avenue Rifle, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $700,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex built in 2013 with ranch architectural style; 430 & 432 Whiteriver Ave offered together as a 2‑unit property; Total of 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms; each unit has 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message