Search
Multifamily Building with Unit Mix
For Sale
$735,000

1910 Ingersoll Street, Philadelphia, PA 19121

The property includes studio through three-bedroom residences, with both voucher and market-rate tenants represented.

Property Size2,709 SF
Price / SF$271.32
Days on Market226

Property Features for 1910 Ingersoll Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,709 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RM1
Net Operating Income $60,250

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 16

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $925

Amenities

No
https://123mainstreetusa.my.canva.site/francisville-porfolio
No Pool
Above Grade, Below Grade

Building Details

Year Built 2018
Buildings 5
Listing Agency: KW Empower
Listed By: Richard K Cassell · License #RS330536
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 21 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 6:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of KW Empower

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property was built in 2018 and is located in Philadelphia’s 19121 area. The residential unit mix ranges from studios through three-bedroom apartments, supporting varied household needs within the building. The property is zoned RM1.

Tenant occupancy includes both voucher and market-rate residents. Remaining abatements are identified at 2–7 years, providing a defined timeline for the applicable abatements. The property is offered for sale and may be considered individually or as part of a larger multifamily assemblage described in the marketing materials.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 2018
  • Studio through three‑bedroom unit mix
  • RM1 zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,611
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$852,220 $852.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$608,729 $608.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$473,456 $473.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,709 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$82.2K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.8K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$77.5K $28.60/SF
− OpEx
−$34.9K −$12.87/SF
NOI
$42.6K $15.73/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$852,220
Cap Rate 7%
$608,729
Cap Rate 9%
$473,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$608.7K
$532.6K – $710.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,611 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$660.4K
$577.9K – $770.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $46,229 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Accounting Firm Kitchen & Bath Showroom Building Supply Dental Office Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

16
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,512
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19121, PA

41,799
Population
19,673
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
25%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,416
Density / Sq Mi
$36,208
Median Household Income
$29,915
Median Earnings
$1,082
Median Rent
$250,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - The property includes studio through three-bedroom residences, with both voucher and market-rate tenants represented.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1910 Ingersoll Street Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $735,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 2018; Studio through three‑bedroom unit mix; RM1 zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message