Search
Duplex Near Schools and Shopping
For Sale
$277,500

1906 West Pine Street, Appleton, WI 54914

Two-unit duplex with 1,792 sq. ft, located near schools, parks, shopping, and restaurants in Appleton.

Property Size1,792 SF
Price / SF$154.85
Days on Market108

Property Features for 1906 West Pine Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,792 SF
Property subtype Multifamily / Duplex (2 Unit)
Zoning 2 Family/Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,062

Amenities

Other
2
Electric,Natural Gas
1
Full,Finished Non-contiguous
Poured Concrete
2 Story,Multi-Level,2 Up and Down
Vinyl Siding
Not Applicable

Building Details

Year Built 1969
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Real Broker LLC
Listed By: Maranda M Gonzalez · License #94-110304
Source: Compass
Added: May 19 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Jul 22 at 2:58PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real Broker LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

For sale: a charming duplex at 1906 West Pine Street in Appleton, WI. The property offers a two-unit residential income setup totaling 1,792 sq. ft.

According to the public remarks, the location is convenient to schools, parks, shopping, and restaurants, making it well-suited for owner-occupants or investors looking for an everyday-amenities setting.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex in Appleton with 1,792 sq. ft
  • 2‑story, multi‑level design with vinyl siding and poured concrete foundation
  • Built in 1969

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$13,657
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$273,140 $273.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$195,100 $195.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$151,744 $151.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,792 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.4K $11.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$919 −$0.51/SF
EGI
$19.5K $10.89/SF
− OpEx
−$5.9K −$3.27/SF
NOI
$13.7K $7.62/SF
Area
Outagamie County, WI
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$11.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$273,140
Cap Rate 7%
$195,100
Cap Rate 9%
$151,744

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$195.1K
$170.7K – $227.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,657 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.92%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$182.6K
$159.8K – $213.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,783 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.61%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$494.1K
$432.3K – $576.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,586 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.46%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Law Firm Electrical Service Bakery Pharmacy Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

284
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54914, WI

31,082
Population
14,002
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
19.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,619
Density / Sq Mi
$77,199
Median Household Income
$42,481
Median Earnings
$936
Median Rent
$210,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit duplex with 1,792 sq. ft, located near schools, parks, shopping, and restaurants in Appleton.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1906 West Pine Street Appleton, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $277,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex in Appleton with 1,792 sq. ft; 2‑story, multi‑level design with vinyl siding and poured concrete foundation; Built in 1969
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message