Search
Glen Park Mixed-Use Opportunity
For Sale
$1,350,000

19 Joost AVE, San Francisco, CA 94131

Mixed-use building in Glen Park with commercial and residential units.

Property Size3,510 SF
Lot Size0.04 Acres
Price / SF$384.62
Days on Market163

Property Features for 19 Joost AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,510 SF
Lot size 0.04 Acres
Property subtype Triplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $17,054

Building Details

Building Size 3,510 SF
Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Ismael Benhamida · License #01722847
Source: Mpireluxe
Added: Mar 22 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:53PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Compass

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in the Glen Park neighborhood, 19 Joost Avenue is a mixed-use building offering a combination of income potential and owner-user opportunities. The property, situated one block from Glen Park Village and BART, consists of approximately 3,510 square feet on a 1,589 square foot lot. The residential component includes two units: a one-bedroom, two-bathroom unit and a two-bedroom, one-bathroom unit, both with private balconies and producing income. The ground-floor commercial space is currently vacant, providing flexibility for various uses. The NC-2 zoning allows for neighborhood-serving retail, office, or service uses. This space presents an opportunity for investors to lease at market rent or for owner-users to operate a business while offsetting costs with residential income. The property benefits from its location in a transit hub with access to I-280 and Highway 101, surrounded by residential properties and retail businesses. Glen Park offers lifestyle appeal, cash flow, appreciation potential, and adaptability.

Key Highlights

  • Prime Glen Park location: One block from Glen Park Village and BART, surrounded by multi‑million dollar homes.
  • Vacant commercial space: Offers immediate owner‑user optionality or significant rental upside.
  • Mixed‑use property: Combines stable residential income with commercial potential.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$113,959
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,279,180 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,627,986 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,266,211 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,510 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$221.1K $63.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.9K −$3.97/SF
EGI
$207.2K $59.03/SF
− OpEx
−$93.2K −$26.56/SF
NOI
$114.0K $32.47/SF
Area
San Francisco, CA
Vacancy
6.30%
Lease Rate
$63.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,279,180
Cap Rate 7%
$1,627,986
Cap Rate 9%
$1,266,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.63M
$1.42M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $113,959 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.44%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.12M
$979.0K – $1.31M (±1% cap)
NOI $78,317 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$17.14M
$15.00M – $20.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,200,144 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 88.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Pharmacy Dental Office Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,412
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94131, CA

28,810
Population
13,755
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
78%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
2.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,405
Density / Sq Mi
$198,779
Median Household Income
$119,053
Median Earnings
$2,971
Median Rent
$1,749,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Mixed-use building in Glen Park with commercial and residential units.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 19 Joost AVE San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime Glen Park location: One block from Glen Park Village and BART, surrounded by multi‑million dollar homes.; Vacant commercial space: Offers immediate owner‑user optionality or significant rental upside.; Mixed‑use property: Combines stable residential income with commercial potential.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message