For Sale
    Back to Search
    5.42 Acre SoDA District Land Title is generated by Realmo AI

    189 Locust, Abilene, TX 79602

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,200,000

    Undeveloped 5.42 acre parcel in Abilene's SoDA district.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    6,240 SF
    Lot size:
    5.42 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $192/SF
    Added:
    Mar 12, 2026
    Days on Market:
    66
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:19 pm

    Property Features for 189 Locust

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,240 SF
    Lot size
    5.42 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1930

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    John Hill

    Listing agent John Hill License #3366152

    Listing office TOP AGENCY REALTY INC

    Listing date Mar 12, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Largest contiguous acreage (5.42 acres) in South Abilene Planning District.
    • Located in Abilene's SoDA district, near new bars and restaurants.
    • Zoned LI (Light Industrial) and located in an opportunity zone.
    • Suitable for redevelopment with mixed‑use housing and retail.
    • Includes the 3040 sf Burlington depot and a 3200 sf rail maintenance barn.
    • Previously used for rail.

    Overview

    Located at the corner of Locust & S 2nd, the Burlington depot serves as the gateway to this 5.42-acre parcel of largely undeveloped land situated in Abilene's SoDA district. Zoned LI and located within an opportunity zone, this tract, previously used for rail, represents the largest contiguous acreage in the South Abilene Planning District. The property includes two buildings: a 3,040-square-foot Burlington depot and a 3,200-square-foot rail maintenance barn. Given the emergence of new bars and restaurants in the vicinity, the parcel is suitable for redevelopment with mixed-use housing and retail spaces, complementing existing businesses. An additional 1.08-acre property, featuring a 15,000-square-foot warehouse at 133 Cherry, is also listed, potentially expanding the tract to a total of 6.5 acres in downtown Abilene.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Mixed Use

    Conservative
    $709.8K
    NOI $63,882 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $912.6K
    NOI $63,882 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.28M
    NOI $63,882 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Mixed Use

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $112.3k $18.00
    − Vacancy −$10.1k −$1.62
    EGI $102.2k $16.38
    − OpEx −$38.3k −$6.14
    NOI $63.9k $10.24
    6,240 SF · lease $18.00/SF/yr · vacancy 9.00% · expense 37.50%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Mixed Use
    $912.6K
    $798.5K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
    NOI $63,882 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.32%
    Second Best
    Warehouse
    $651.3K
    $569.9K – $759.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $45,588 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.80%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.39M
    $1.22M – $1.63M (±1% cap)
    NOI $97,524 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.13%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Burlington Railroad Station Tour Operator

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Spa & Massage Center Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -99.7299
    Latitude
    32.4476

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Commercial land - Undeveloped 5.42 acre parcel in Abilene's SoDA district.
    Where is this commercial land located?
    The property is located at 189 Locust Abilene, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,200,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Largest contiguous acreage (5.42 acres) in South Abilene Planning District.; Located in Abilene's SoDA district, near new bars and restaurants.; Zoned LI (Light Industrial) and located in an opportunity zone.