Search
Glendale Multifamily Property For Sale
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1826 VASSAR ST GLENDALE CA 91204, Glendale, CA 91204

31-unit multifamily property available in Glendale, California.

Property Size25,480 SF
Price / SF$423.86
Days on Market107

Property Features for 1826 VASSAR ST GLENDALE CA 91204

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 25,480 SF
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning GLR4*
Net Operating Income $510,226

Building Details

Year Built 1987
Buildings 1
Units 31
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Commercial & Investment Realty
Listed By: Shant Sherbetdjian · License #CA 1713570
Source: Crexi
Added: May 18 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:37AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Commercial & Investment Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property, located in Glendale, California, features 31 units. The property has a size of 25480 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • 31 Units offer a great investment opportunity.
  • Located in Glendale, enjoy a prime location.
  • Built in 1987.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$479,573
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.44%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,591,460 $9.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$6,851,043 $6.9M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,328,589 $5.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 25,480 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$932.6K $36.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$60.6K −$2.38/SF
EGI
$872.0K $34.22/SF
− OpEx
−$392.4K −$15.40/SF
NOI
$479.6K $18.82/SF
Area
Glendale, CA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$36.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$9,591,460
Cap Rate 7%
$6,851,043
Cap Rate 9%
$5,328,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$6.85M
$5.99M – $7.99M (±1% cap)
NOI $479,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.44%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$15.32M
$13.41M – $17.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,072,702 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Pet Store Tattoo & Piercing Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,704
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91204, CA

17,302
Population
7,095
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
1.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
17,302
Density / Sq Mi
$72,906
Median Household Income
$41,556
Median Earnings
$1,924
Median Rent
$747,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 31-unit multifamily property available in Glendale, California.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 1826 VASSAR ST GLENDALE CA 91204 Glendale, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $10,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 31 Units offer a great investment opportunity.; Located in Glendale, enjoy a prime location.; Built in 1987.
(213) 817-1000 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message