Search
Occupied Fourplex with Garage Parking
For Sale
$795,000

1823 W Main Street # 4, Houston, TX 77098

Month-to-month occupancy, shared laundry, and original hardwood floors define this established residential income property.

Property Size3,246 SF
Days on Market11

Property Features for 1823 W Main Street # 4

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,246 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi Family,Quadruplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $23,377

Amenities

original hardwood floors
shared washer and dryer facilities

Building Details

Building Size 3,246 SF
Year Built 1935
Buildings 1
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Listed By: Tim Surratt
Source: Mpowerrealtygroup
Added: Aug 20 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 2:03PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This fourplex, built in 1935, is situated on an extra-deep lot and is currently occupied by month-to-month tenants. The property retains original hardwood floors and includes shared washer and dryer facilities for resident use. Garage parking accommodates four vehicles.

The property is located at 1823 W Main Street in Houston, with access to H-E-B, museums, restaurants, and entertainment venues. Units are available for viewing after execution of a contract.

Key Highlights

  • Fourplex built in 1935
  • Currently occupied by month‑to‑month tenants
  • Original hardwood floors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$42,515
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$850,300 $850.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$607,357 $607.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$472,389 $472.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,246 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$64.3K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.09/SF
EGI
$60.7K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$18.2K −$5.61/SF
NOI
$42.5K $13.10/SF
Area
Houston, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$850,300
Cap Rate 7%
$607,357
Cap Rate 9%
$472,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$607.4K
$531.4K – $708.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$525.3K
$459.7K – $612.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,774 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.63%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$834.7K
$730.4K – $973.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,428 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Food Market Daycare Center Nursing Home Butcher Mobile Phone Store Supermarket

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,110
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 77098, TX

15,717
Population
10,181
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
81%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
1.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,732
Density / Sq Mi
$115,867
Median Household Income
$83,401
Median Earnings
$1,854
Median Rent
$777,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Month-to-month occupancy, shared laundry, and original hardwood floors define this established residential income property.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 1823 W Main Street # 4 Houston, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $795,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fourplex built in 1935; Currently occupied by month‑to‑month tenants; Original hardwood floors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message