For Sale
    Back to Search
    11.7 Acres South Kings Highway Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1816 S Kings Hwy, Texarkana, TX 75501

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $925,000

    11.7 acres with storage buildings on South Kings Highway.

    Type:Land
    Property size:
    9,000 SF
    Lot size:
    11.70 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $102/SF
    Added:
    Mar 5, 2026
    Days on Market:
    78
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:11 pm

    Property Features for 1816 S Kings Hwy

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    9,000 SF
    Lot size
    11.70 Acres
    Property subtype
    Land

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1979

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Grayson Chilton
    Grayson Chilton

    Listing agent Grayson Chilton

    Listing office Ashley Group Commercial Real Estate

    Listing date Mar 5, 2026

    Source Ashleygroupproperties

HighLights

    • 11.7 acres of land offering diverse development potential.
    • Excellent frontage: Over 520 feet on South Kings Highway.
    • Strategic location: Less than 0.5 miles from South Lake Drive (Highway 59).
    • Existing infrastructure: Includes two self‑storage buildings totaling 9,000 SF.
    • Secure property: Fully fenced with a new gate installed.
    • Established Year: Built in 1979.

    Overview

    This 11.7-acre site on South Kings Highway is fully fenced with a new gate. It includes two self-storage buildings totaling 9,000 square feet. The property's size allows for various uses, including self-storage, industrial, and small office/warehouse flex space. The site has over 520 feet of frontage on S Kings Highway and is located less than half a mile north of South Lake Drive (Highway 59) and 1.7 miles south of 7th Street (Highway 67).

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Self Storage

    Conservative
    $524.5K
    NOI $47,208 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $674.4K
    NOI $47,208 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $944.2K
    NOI $47,208 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Self Storage

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $72.4k $8.04
    − Vacancy −$4.9k −$0.55
    EGI $67.4k $7.49
    − OpEx −$20.2k −$2.25
    NOI $47.2k $5.25
    9,000 SF · lease $8.04/SF/yr · vacancy 6.80% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Self Storage
    $674.4K
    $590.1K – $786.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $47,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.10%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $662.1K
    $579.3K – $772.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $46,347 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.01%
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $6.78M
    $5.93M – $7.91M (±1% cap)
    NOI $474,525 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 51.30%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Kings Highway Storage Storage Facility Kings Hwy. Self ... Storage Facility

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon Hotel & Motel Auto Parts Store Department Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Longitude
    -94.1137
    Latitude
    33.3978

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Land - 11.7 acres with storage buildings on South Kings Highway.
    Where is this land located?
    The property is located at 1816 S Kings Hwy Texarkana, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $925,000.
    What are key features of this property?