Search
Duplex with Fenced Backyard
For Sale
$135,000

1807 W Maple St, Wichita, KS 67213

Two-unit property with a three-bedroom bungalow, separate one-bedroom apartment, fenced yard, storage shed, and garage storage.

Property Size1,488 SF
Price / SF$90.73
Days on Market8

Property Features for 1807 W Maple St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,488 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR, 1 x 1BR
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,127

Amenities

fenced backyard
storage shed
garage storage

Building Details

Buildings 1
Construction bungalow
Listing Agency: Platinum Realty LLC
Listed By: Janet Bates
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 27 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 6:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Platinum Realty LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,488 SF duplex combines a three-bedroom bungalow with a separate one-bedroom apartment. The property includes a fenced backyard, a new storage shed, and garage storage. Improvements include a furnace updated in 2009, along with newer exterior paint and a hot water tank installed within the last 6 years.

Located at 1807 W Maple St in Wichita, the property is within 2 blocks of Friends University and the Delano & Friends University District. Tenants have occupied the property for over 14 years. The property is offered as-is, providing an existing two-unit configuration for continued rental use or owner occupancy.

Key Highlights

  • 1,488 SF duplex with a three‑bedroom bungalow and separate one‑bedroom apartment
  • Tenants have occupied the property for over 14 years
  • Fenced backyard with new storage shed

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,271
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$245,420 $245.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$175,300 $175.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$136,344 $136.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,488 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.7K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$0.82/SF
EGI
$17.5K $11.78/SF
− OpEx
−$5.3K −$3.53/SF
NOI
$12.3K $8.25/SF
Area
Wichita, KS
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$245,420
Cap Rate 7%
$175,300
Cap Rate 9%
$136,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$175.3K
$153.4K – $204.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,271 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.09%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$163.1K
$142.7K – $190.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,415 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.46%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$368.4K
$322.4K – $429.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,790 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Real Estate Agency Daycare Center Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

651
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 67213, KS

21,007
Population
9,788
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
13%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
6.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,183
Density / Sq Mi
$48,015
Median Household Income
$32,186
Median Earnings
$920
Median Rent
$80,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with a three-bedroom bungalow, separate one-bedroom apartment, fenced yard, storage shed, and garage storage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 1807 W Maple St Wichita, KS.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $135,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,488 SF duplex with a three‑bedroom bungalow and separate one‑bedroom apartment; Tenants have occupied the property for over 14 years; Fenced backyard with new storage shed
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message