Search
New Construction Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,378,000

178 Parkinson Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305

Six-over-six apartment configuration with a separately accessed, separately metered basement.

Property Size3,200 SF
Days on Market120

Property Features for 178 Parkinson Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,200 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning R3-2

Additional Details

Utilities to Site Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,438

Building Details

Building Size 3,200 SF
Year Built 2025
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.
Listed By: Dritan Tony Gashi
Source: Kirinny
Added: May 4 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 10:22AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Robert DeFalco Realty, Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2025, this apartment building features a six-over-six configuration and a basement with its own entrance and electric meter. The property is classified under R3-2 zoning.

The building sits one block from Hylan Boulevard and is located minutes from the Verrazzano Bridge, providing access to major Staten Island and regional connections.

Key Highlights

  • 2025 new construction
  • Six‑over‑six apartment building configuration
  • Basement has a separate entrance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$77,299
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,545,980 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,104,271 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$858,878 $858.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,200 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$153.6K $48.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$13.1K −$4.08/SF
EGI
$140.5K $43.92/SF
− OpEx
−$63.2K −$19.76/SF
NOI
$77.3K $24.16/SF
Area
ZIP 10305
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$48.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,545,980
Cap Rate 7%
$1,104,271
Cap Rate 9%
$858,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.10M
$966.2K – $1.29M (±1% cap)
NOI $77,299 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.53M
$1.34M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $106,881 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.76%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Cafe & Coffee Shop Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bar & Pub Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,186
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10305, NY

44,008
Population
16,850
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
11,002
Density / Sq Mi
$86,294
Median Household Income
$52,183
Median Earnings
$1,656
Median Rent
$627,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Six-over-six apartment configuration with a separately accessed, separately metered basement.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 178 Parkinson Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,378,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2025 new construction; Six‑over‑six apartment building configuration; Basement has a separate entrance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message