Search
Four-Unit Office Condo Building
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1750 Research Way, West Valley City, UT 84119

Contemporary two-story office condominium across from Redwood Junction Trax Station.

Property Size4,000 SF
Price / SF$235
Days on Market272

Property Features for 1750 Research Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,000 SF
Property subtype OFFICE

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes
Public Transit Yes

Additional Details

Office Units 4

Building Details

Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Colliers | Salt Lake City Millrock
Listed By: Andrew Whitworth · License #11794882-SA00
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Dec 3, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:03AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Colliers | Salt Lake City Millrock

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This office condominium offering includes Units 101–104 within a two-story main building. The available area totals 4,000 square feet, with individual units measuring approximately 1,024 square feet. The interior is described as contemporary in design and organized for office use.

The property is located at 1750 Research Way in West Valley City, across from Redwood Junction Trax Station. It offers access to nearby freeways and arterial roads, along with visibility from Redwood Road. Salt Lake International Airport is less than 15 minutes away.

Key Highlights

  • 4,000 total square feet available in Units 101–104
  • Individual condo units measure approximately 1,024 square feet
  • Two‑story main building with contemporary design

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$52,488
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,049,760 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$749,829 $749.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$583,200 $583.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.4K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$16.4K −$4.10/SF
EGI
$70.0K $17.50/SF
− OpEx
−$17.5K −$4.37/SF
NOI
$52.5K $13.12/SF
Area
West Valley City, UT
Vacancy
19.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,049,760
Cap Rate 7%
$749,829
Cap Rate 9%
$583,200

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$749.8K
$656.1K – $874.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,488 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.15M
$1.00M – $1.34M (±1% cap)
NOI $80,160 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.53%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Office Units

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Hair Salon Dental Office Nail Salon Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Office units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

773
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 84119, UT

54,143
Population
16,811
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
16%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
11.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,708
Density / Sq Mi
$66,616
Median Household Income
$35,676
Median Earnings
$1,418
Median Rent
$341,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Contemporary two-story office condominium across from Redwood Junction Trax Station.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 1750 Research Way West Valley City, UT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $940,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,000 total square feet available in Units 101–104; Individual condo units measure approximately 1,024 square feet; Two‑story main building with contemporary design
(801) 453-6838 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message