For Sale
    • Brokers
    Philadelphia Duplex Ready for Rent Title is generated by Realmo AI

    1735 MCKEAN Street, Philadelphia, PA 19145

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $429,900

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - PHILADELPHIA, PA

    Property size:
    1,468 SF
    Lot size:
    0.02 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $292/SF
    Added:
    Mar 16, 2026
    Days on Market:
    63
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 4:06 am

    Property Features for 1735 MCKEAN Street

Size
    1,468 SF
    Lot size
    0.02 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Annual Amount
    1376

    Utilities

    Heating system
    Central
    Cooling system
    Central Air

    Building Details

    Year built
    1927
    Number of units
    2
    Building materials
    Brick
    Architectural style
    Other

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Dat Hong

    Listing agent Dat Hong License #RS292173

    Listing office Central Realty Group LLC 3064 Willits Road, Philadelphia, PA

    Listing date Mar 16, 2026

    MLS# PAPH2592788 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Legally zoned 2‑unit duplex, ideal for rental income or owner‑occupancy.
    • Proven income potential with previous rents totaling $2650 per month.
    • Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and an eat‑in kitchen/living room.
    • Separate HVAC units for each apartment.
    • First‑floor unit includes access to a full basement and rear yard.
    • Convenient location near Center City, shopping, bars, and cafes.

    Overview

    Located in Philadelphia, this legally zoned two-unit duplex at 1735 McKean Street in Newbold is ready for rental income. The property previously generated a total of $2650 in rent, with each unit renting for $1350 and $1300 respectively. The property offers the option to reside in one unit while renting out the other. Both units feature 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and an eat-in kitchen/living room area. The first-floor unit includes access to the full basement and rear yard. The property has separate HVAC units, gas cooking, and gas heating. The property is conveniently located near Center City, shopping areas, bars, and cafes, providing access to city amenities. The property size is 1468 square feet and the lot size is 0.022 acres.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $278.3K
    NOI $25,051 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $357.9K
    NOI $25,051 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $501.0K
    NOI $25,051 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $37.9k $25.80
    − Vacancy −$2.1k −$1.42
    EGI $35.8k $24.38
    − OpEx −$10.7k −$7.31
    NOI $25.1k $17.06
    1,468 SF · lease $25.80/SF/yr · vacancy 5.51% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $357.9K
    $313.1K – $417.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,051 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.83%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $329.9K
    $288.6K – $384.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $23,091 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.37%
    Theoretical Best
    same as Best Use
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -75.17557
    Latitude
    39.92653

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Two-unit duplex in Philadelphia, ready for immediate rental income.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 1735 MCKEAN Street Philadelphia, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $429,900.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Legally zoned 2‑unit duplex, ideal for rental income or owner‑occupancy.; Proven income potential with previous rents totaling $2650 per month.; Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and an eat‑in kitchen/living room.