For Sale
    Back to Search

    1720 Old Greensboro Road, Jonesboro, AR 72405

Property size:
    10,000 SF
    Price / SF:
    $125/SF
    Added:
    Feb 18, 2022
    Days on Market:
    1554
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:14 pm

    Property Features for 1720 Old Greensboro Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,000 SF
    Property subtype
    Industrial, Land

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Trenton Hoggard

    Listing agent Trenton Hoggard License #AR

    Listing office CENTURY 21 PORTFOLIO

    Listing date Feb 18, 2022

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Substantial income from existing tower rental.
    • Existing mini storage business with 81 units and 17 RV storage spaces.
    • Opportunity to expand with proposed commercial building and additional RV storage.
    • Located in a fast‑growing area of Jonesboro.
    • Designed proposed commercial building plans available.
    • Potential for future commercial development.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Self Storage

    Conservative
    $868.0K
    NOI $78,120 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.12M
    NOI $78,120 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.56M
    NOI $78,120 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Self Storage

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $120.0k $12.00
    − Vacancy −$8.4k −$0.84
    EGI $111.6k $11.16
    − OpEx −$33.5k −$3.35
    NOI $78.1k $7.81
    10,000 SF · lease $12.00/SF/yr · vacancy 7.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Self Storage
    $1.12M
    $976.5K – $1.30M (±1% cap)
    NOI $78,120 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.20%
    Second Best
    Industrial
    $570.9K
    $499.5K – $666.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $39,963 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.17%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.75M
    $1.53M – $2.04M (±1% cap)
    NOI $122,552 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.73%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Hilltop Self Storage ... Storage Facility

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center Big Box & Wholesale Store Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -90.685237
    Latitude
    35.853777

    FAQs

    Where is this self storage facility located?
    The property is located at 1720 Old Greensboro Road Jonesboro, AR.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,259,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Substantial income from existing tower rental.; Existing mini storage business with **81 units and 17 RV storage spaces**.; Opportunity to expand with **proposed commercial building and additional RV storage**.