For Sale
    Back to Search
    Versatile Two-Family Home Title is generated by Realmo AI

    17 Tufts Avenue, Everett, MA 02149

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    New
    For Sale
    $1,100,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Everett, MA

    Property size:
    3,202 SF
    Lot size:
    0.11 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $343/SF
    Added:
    May 19, 2026
    Days on Market:
    4
    Last Refresh:
    May 22 at 12:06 pm

    Property Features for 17 Tufts Avenue

Bedrooms
    3
    Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1
    Parking
    3
    Fireplace
    1
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    M:E0 B:02 L:000073,480940
    Size
    3,202 SF
    Lot size
    0.11 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Annual Amount
    9332

    Building Details

    Year built
    1880
    Floors in Building
    4
    Number of units
    2

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Claire Ryan

    Listing agent Claire Ryan

    Listing office Keller Williams Realty-Merrimack 3 Lan Drive, Suite 300, Westford, MA

    Listing date May 19, 2026

    MLS# 73521237 Listing URL

Overview

    This versatile two-family home, rich with character, has been lovingly maintained. It was enjoyed for years as a spacious single-family residence with a separate top-floor in-law suite. Spanning 4 levels, the property features beautifully refinished red oak hardwood floors and fresh interior paint throughout most of the home. Timeless architectural details include stunning stained glass at the stairway landing and 2 elegant marble fireplaces. The walk-out lower level features a "summer kitchen," a fireplace, and easy access to the patio and lush backyard retreat. The property also includes an enclosed 3-season porch. Outdoors, a marble picnic bench is surrounded by mature perennials and beautifully maintained grounds. Additional updates include 33 vinyl-clad replacement windows installed in 2008 and a security system. The property is situated in an excellent location near public transportation, schools, shopping, and highway access. It is also located minutes from Encore, Boston Harbor, Assembly Row, and Station Landing. The lot size is 0.1142 acres, and the property size is 3202 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $752.8K
    NOI $67,755 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $967.9K
    NOI $67,755 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.36M
    NOI $67,755 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $101.8k $31.80
    − Vacancy −$5.0k −$1.57
    EGI $96.8k $30.23
    − OpEx −$29.0k −$9.07
    NOI $67.8k $21.16
    3,202 SF · lease $31.80/SF/yr · vacancy 4.94% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $967.9K
    $846.9K – $1.13M (±1% cap)
    NOI $67,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.16%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $910.1K
    $796.4K – $1.06M (±1% cap)
    NOI $63,709 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.79%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.90M
    $1.66M – $2.21M (±1% cap)
    NOI $132,690 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.06%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Law Firm Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Gym & Fitness Center Grocery & Convenience Store

Longitude
    -71.058849
    Latitude
    42.406754

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Lovingly maintained two-family home with character and spacious layout.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 17 Tufts Avenue Everett, MA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.