Search
Three-Building Mixed-Use Assemblage
For Sale
Contact for pricing

1645 Canyon Boulevard, Boulder, CO 80302

MX-N zoning covers an assemblage with office and residential improvements.

Property Size4,007 SF
Price / SF$524.08
Days on Market137

Property Features for 1645 Canyon Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,007 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Mixed Use
Zoning MX-N / Historic District
Lease Type Gross
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $105,168

Building Details

Buildings 3
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Keys Commercial
Listed By: Geoffrey Keys · License #CO 000216271
Source: Crexi
Added: Apr 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:28PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keys Commercial

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,007 SF mixed-use property at 1645 Canyon Boulevard comprises three buildings: one commercial office structure and two residential buildings. The property is currently occupied by four tenants, creating an established mix of office and residential uses within the assemblage.

The property occupies the corner of 17th Street and Canyon Boulevard in Boulder’s Historic District. CU Boulder, Pearl Street, and the Boulder Creek Path are located nearby, placing the site within a walkable central Boulder setting. MX-N zoning and the Historic District designation are documented property characteristics.

Key Highlights

  • 4,007 SF mixed‑use assemblage at 1645 Canyon Boulevard
  • Three‑building configuration with one commercial office building and two residential structures
  • Four current tenants across the property

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$64,974
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,299,480 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$928,200 $928.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$721,933 $721.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,007 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$110.6K $27.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.6K −$1.66/SF
EGI
$104.0K $25.94/SF
− OpEx
−$39.0K −$9.73/SF
NOI
$65.0K $16.22/SF
Area
Boulder, CO
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$27.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,299,480
Cap Rate 7%
$928,200
Cap Rate 9%
$721,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$928.2K
$812.2K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $64,974 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.09%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$902.0K
$789.3K – $1.05M (±1% cap)
NOI $63,140 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.01%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.35M
$1.18M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,783 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Source Code Brewing Bar & Pub

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Electrical Service Florist Clothing & Fashion Store Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

5,796
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80302, CO

27,322
Population
13,556
Households
2
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
75%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
93.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
291
Density / Sq Mi
$60,649
Median Household Income
$19,586
Median Earnings
$1,850
Median Rent
$1,123,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - MX-N zoning covers an assemblage with office and residential improvements.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 1645 Canyon Boulevard Boulder, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,007 SF mixed‑use assemblage at 1645 Canyon Boulevard; Three‑building configuration with one commercial office building and two residential structures; Four current tenants across the property
(303) 447-2700 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message