Search
Quincy Two-Family Home For Sale
For Sale
$725,000

16 Water St, Quincy, MA 02169

Well-maintained two-family home in Quincy, ideal for owner-occupants.

Property Size1,679 SF
Price / SF$431.80
Days on Market107

Property Features for 16 Water St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,679 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning BUSB

Building Details

Building Size 1,679 SF
Year Built 1950
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: The Varano Realty Group · License #0516410
Source: Cjbarrett
Added: May 17 Changed: Aug 23 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 3:03AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained two-family home is located in Quincy. It is suitable for both owner-occupants and investors. The property features two units with modern conveniences. The first-floor unit has a one-bedroom layout with an open floor plan connecting the living room, dining area, and kitchen. The oversized bathroom includes a tiled shower, a soaking tub, and an in-unit washer and dryer. The second-floor unit features two bedrooms, a living room, an eat-in kitchen, and a full bathroom with a shower. It also has its own washer and dryer combo. The property offers flexible living arrangements and functional layouts. It is located close to shopping, dining, public transportation, and major routes. The property size is 1679 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate units ideal for owner‑occupancy or investment.
  • Enjoy the convenience of in‑unit washer and dryer in both units.
  • Located in a desirable Quincy location near shopping, dining, public transportation, and major routes.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,352
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$567,040 $567.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$405,029 $405.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$315,022 $315.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,679 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.3K $25.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$1.68/SF
EGI
$40.5K $24.12/SF
− OpEx
−$12.2K −$7.24/SF
NOI
$28.4K $16.89/SF
Area
Quincy, MA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$25.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$567,040
Cap Rate 7%
$405,029
Cap Rate 9%
$315,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$405.0K
$354.4K – $472.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,352 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$372.0K
$325.5K – $434.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,041 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$992.4K
$868.4K – $1.16M (±1% cap)
NOI $69,470 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center Locksmith Cosmetic Store Veterinary Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,735
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02169, MA

62,140
Population
30,198
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
48%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
12.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,136
Density / Sq Mi
$92,080
Median Household Income
$60,166
Median Earnings
$1,975
Median Rent
$552,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Well-maintained two-family home in Quincy, ideal for owner-occupants.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 16 Water St Quincy, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $725,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate units ideal for owner‑occupancy or investment.; Enjoy the convenience of in‑unit washer and dryer in both units.; Located in a desirable Quincy location near shopping, dining, public transportation, and major routes.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message