Search
Multifamily Property with Separate Residence
For Sale
$2,995,000

1544-1548 Hyde Street, San Francisco, CA 94109

Residential Income, San Francisco, CA

Property Size6,924 SF
Lot Size0.09 Acres
Price / SF$432.55
Days on Market52

Property Features for 1544-1548 Hyde Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Apartment
Bedrooms 13
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 10, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 9, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 12
Parking 1
Parking features Garage
Lot features Shape Regular, Shape Regular
Subdivision SF District 8
Standard status Active
APN 0184026
Size 6,924 SF
Lot size 0.09 Acres

Utilities

Heating system Natural Gas

Building Details

Year built 1908
Number of units 4
Listing Agency: Compass
Listed By: Derek Chin
Added: Jul 11 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:06AM
MLS# 426146193

Copyright © 2026 San Francisco Association of REALTORS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This for-sale multifamily property combines a remodeled single-family residence with a separate income-producing three-unit building. The residence features 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and was built in 1960. The overall offering consists of address locations at 1544–1548 Hyde Street, with the single-family home and the separate three-unit structure presented as an integrated arrangement.

The property totals 6,924 square feet on a 0.0882-acre lot and is located in San Francisco, CA 94109.

For buyers looking for both private living space and additional rental units within the same ownership, this layout provides a straightforward way to pair a personal residence with an adjacent multifamily component.

Key Highlights

  • Separate single‑family home plus an adjacent three‑unit building—set up for live‑in privacy with additional rental income potential
  • Remodeled 4‑bedroom, 2‑bath single‑family home at 33 Wall Place
  • Three‑unit building on Hyde St

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$232,405
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.76%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,648,100 $4.6M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,320,071 $3.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,582,278 $2.6M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 6,924 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$353.1K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$21.1K −$3.05/SF
EGI
$332.0K $47.95/SF
− OpEx
−$99.6K −$14.39/SF
NOI
$232.4K $33.57/SF
Area
ZIP 94109
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$4,648,100
Cap Rate 7%
$3,320,071
Cap Rate 9%
$2,582,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$3.32M
$2.91M – $3.87M (±1% cap)
NOI $232,405 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.76%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$2.95M
$2.59M – $3.45M (±1% cap)
NOI $206,818 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.91%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$31.57M
$27.62M – $36.83M (±1% cap)
NOI $2,209,632 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 73.78%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Buffet Carpet & Flooring Store Farmer's Market Clothing & Fashion Store Butcher Adult Day Care

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

10,528
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 94109, CA

58,501
Population
39,043
Households
1.5
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
1.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
53,183
Density / Sq Mi
$112,201
Median Household Income
$89,841
Median Earnings
$2,172
Median Rent
$1,390,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Includes a remodeled four-bedroom, two-bath home plus an adjacent three-unit building.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 1544-1548 Hyde Street San Francisco, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Separate single‑family home plus an adjacent three‑unit building—set up for live‑in privacy with additional rental income potential; Remodeled 4‑bedroom, 2‑bath single‑family home at 33 Wall Place; Three‑unit building on Hyde St
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message