Search
Two-Family Detached Duplex
For Sale
$1,488,888
Pending

154 Armstrong Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308

MULTI_FAMILY - Ranch - Staten Island, NY

Property Size3,600 SF
Lot Size0.10 Acres
Days on Market138

Property Features for 154 Armstrong Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Property condition Under Construction
Zoning R3A
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 4, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 5
Parking features Garage, Carport
Interior features Ceiling Fan(s)
Exterior features Balcony
Basement Full, Finished
Lot features Front Yard, Back Yard
Subdivision Eltingville
Standard status Pending
APN 5286-29
Size 3,600 SF
Lot size 0.10 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 5365

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling system Central Air

Building Details

Year built 2026
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 1
Building materials Stucco
Architectural style Ranch
Listing Agency: Prime Time Real Estate, Inc.
Listed By: Xhavdet Joe Pali
Added: Apr 20 Changed: Aug 2 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 7:06PM
MLS# 2602092

Copyright © 2026 Staten Island Board of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

New construction two-family detached ranch-style duplex at 154 Armstrong Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10308, offered while under construction with an estimated year built of 2026. The home is planned with 9ft ceilings, hardwood floors throughout, and Anderson 400 windows. Interiors are designed for convenience and privacy, with a washer and dryer on each floor including the basement, plus a kitchen featuring modern stainless appliances and quartz countertops. The layout includes a first-floor living and dining area, a full bath, a primary bedroom with a private bath, and additional bedrooms with laundry. The second floor is planned with an open-concept modern kitchen, a main living area and dining room, a primary bedroom with a 3/4 bath, additional bedrooms, and washer and dryer service on that level. A fully finished basement adds additional living space with a 3/4 bathroom and luxury vinyl flooring.

Exterior elements include stucco construction, a balcony, ceiling fan(s), and parking configured with a garage and carport. Heating is natural gas forced air, and cooling is central air, with separate entrance mini split units described for added comfort.

The property sits on a 0.1001-acre lot and has a property size of 3600 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Under construction with an estimated year built of 2026
  • 0.1001‑acre lot with 3600 SF
  • Two‑family detached ranch with 9ft ceilings

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$89,526
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.01%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,790,520 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,278,943 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$994,733 $994.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$133.9K $37.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.0K −$1.67/SF
EGI
$127.9K $35.53/SF
− OpEx
−$38.4K −$10.66/SF
NOI
$89.5K $24.87/SF
Area
Staten Island, NY
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$37.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,790,520
Cap Rate 7%
$1,278,943
Cap Rate 9%
$994,733

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.28M
$1.12M – $1.49M (±1% cap)
NOI $89,526 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.14M
$997.9K – $1.33M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,834 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.36%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.72M
$1.50M – $2.00M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,241 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Meura Hair Salon Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,044
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10308, NY

28,198
Population
11,093
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
2.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
12,817
Density / Sq Mi
$122,654
Median Household Income
$67,149
Median Earnings
$1,729
Median Rent
$648,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Under-construction two-family duplex zoned R3A with central air, natural gas forced-air heat, and garage parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 154 Armstrong Avenue Staten Island, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,488,888.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Under construction with an estimated year built of 2026; 0.1001‑acre lot with 3600 SF; Two‑family detached ranch with 9ft ceilings
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message