Search
Upgraded Half-Duplex with Garage
For Sale
$324,500

152 Sterling Way, Hollister, MO 65672

Three-bedroom home with an open layout, private deck, and dedicated storage beneath the rear deck.

Property Size1,685 SF
Price / SF$192.58
Days on Market598

Property Features for 152 Sterling Way

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,685 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Duplex

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,167

Amenities

Central Air, Heat Pump
3
Tile, Carpet
Dishwasher, Washer, Range/Oven Free Standing, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Cable Available
Double Pane
Shingle - Asbestos
Rear Porch, Covered, Deck
Deck.
2 Garage Spaces. Driveway, Garage.
Brick, Vinyl
58.27 X 239.35 IRR
City Road, County Road, Asphalt, Concrete Road.

Building Details

Year Built 2007
Listing Agency: RE/MAX SHOWTIME
Listed By: Will Caetta
Source: Xome
Added: Jan 11, 2025 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:18PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX SHOWTIME

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,685-square-foot half-duplex at 152 Sterling Way offers three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a two-car garage. Built in 2007, the residence features an open floor plan, 9-, 10-, and 13-foot ceilings, arched doorways, and a kitchen equipped with a dishwasher, range/oven, microwave, refrigerator, disposal, washer, and dryer. The primary suite includes a jetted tub, walk-in shower, dual sinks, and two walk-in closets.

Outdoor features include a covered rear porch, private deck, serene backyard, and no-dig dog fence. The space beneath the deck provides additional storage or flexible use area. Recent improvements include a new HVAC system with heat pump, new water heater, upgraded carpeting, storm doors, tile, carpet, and double-pane windows. The property is served by asphalt and concrete road surfaces and includes central air and cable availability.

Key Highlights

  • 1,685 SF half‑duplex with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 2 Garage Spaces
  • Built in 2007 with 9', 10' and 13' ceilings
  • Primary suite has a jetted tub, walk‑in shower, dual sinks, and 2 walk‑in closets

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,302
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$306,040 $306.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$218,600 $218.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$170,022 $170.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,685 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.7K $14.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$21.9K $12.97/SF
− OpEx
−$6.6K −$3.89/SF
NOI
$15.3K $9.08/SF
Area
Taney County, MO
Vacancy
7.60%
Lease Rate
$14.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$306,040
Cap Rate 7%
$218,600
Cap Rate 9%
$170,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$218.6K
$191.3K – $255.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,302 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$194.4K
$170.1K – $226.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $13,608 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.19%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$329.3K
$288.1K – $384.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,051 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Law Firm (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

36
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 65672, MO

8,548
Population
4,696
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
57.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
150
Density / Sq Mi
$60,407
Median Household Income
$29,235
Median Earnings
$878
Median Rent
$172,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Three-bedroom home with an open layout, private deck, and dedicated storage beneath the rear deck.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 152 Sterling Way Hollister, MO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $324,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,685 SF half‑duplex with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 2 Garage Spaces; Built in 2007 with 9', 10' and 13' ceilings; Primary suite has a jetted tub, walk‑in shower, dual sinks, and 2 walk‑in closets
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message