Search
Updated Two-Family Duplex
For Sale
$249,900

147 Lockwood Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14220

Two residential units combine flexible layouts with refreshed building systems and substantial storage areas.

Property Size2,288 SF
Days on Market36

Property Features for 147 Lockwood Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,288 SF
Property subtype Multi Family Home

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 3BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,760

Building Details

Building Size 2,288 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Units 2
Listing Agency: HUNT Real Estate ERA
Listed By: Jason Vranic
Source: Northstarwny
Added: Jul 28 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 3 at 5:12AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HUNT Real Estate ERA

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-family duplex, built in 1900, contains a lower apartment with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom and an upper apartment with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. Both units include open kitchen areas with walk-in pantries, while the living spaces feature carpeting and the bedrooms have hardwood flooring.

Recent work includes new windows throughout, updated electrical service, fresh interior paint, and a new front porch. A full basement and full attic add substantial storage and utility space. The property is located near South Buffalo restaurants, parks, shopping, and major commuter routes.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑family duplex with 2‑bedroom lower unit and 3‑bedroom upper unit
  • Each apartment includes 1 full bathroom and an open kitchen with a walk‑in pantry
  • New windows throughout, updated electrical service, and fresh interior paint

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,703
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.08%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,060 $454.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$324,329 $324.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$252,256 $252.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,288 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.3K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$32.4K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$22.7K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,060
Cap Rate 7%
$324,329
Cap Rate 9%
$252,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$324.3K
$283.8K – $378.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,703 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.08%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$298.7K
$261.4K – $348.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,911 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.37%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$550.2K
$481.4K – $641.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,515 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.41%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Hair Salon Skin Care Clinic Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

463
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14220, NY

23,959
Population
11,286
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
28%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,305
Density / Sq Mi
$68,337
Median Household Income
$42,112
Median Earnings
$974
Median Rent
$180,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units combine flexible layouts with refreshed building systems and substantial storage areas.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 147 Lockwood Avenue Buffalo, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $249,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑family duplex with 2‑bedroom lower unit and 3‑bedroom upper unit; Each apartment includes 1 full bathroom and an open kitchen with a walk‑in pantry; New windows throughout, updated electrical service, and fresh interior paint
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message