For Sale
    Back to Search
    Escondido Retail Shopping Center Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    145-159 S Orange St &, Escondido, CA 92025

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    100% leased retail center in downtown Escondido, CA.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    8,388 SF
    Price / SF:
    $298/SF
    Added:
    Feb 6, 2026
    Days on Market:
    101
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:15 pm

    Property Features for 145-159 S Orange St &

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,388 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Nick Zech

    Listing agent Nick Zech License ##01721457

    Listing office CDC Commercial

    Listing date Feb 6, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • 100% leased multi‑tenant retail shopping center in downtown Escondido, CA.
    • Significant upside potential through rent increases and conversion to NNN leases, projecting an 8‑10% pro‑forma capitalization rate.
    • Recently completed capital improvements including roof replacement, new paint, new signage, and HVAC replacements.
    • Diverse tenant mix including salon, restaurant, professional services, and retail.
    • Unit size mix (mostly under 1,000 sq ft) reduces vacancy exposure.
    • Opportunity to increase rents to current market rates ($2.50 psf/mo).

    Overview

    This multi-tenant retail shopping center is located in downtown Escondido, California. The property has a total area of approximately 8,388 square feet and is 100% leased. It features smaller-format retail suites, most of which are under 1,000 square feet. The tenant mix includes salon, barber, and aesthetician services, a restaurant/café, professional tax and legal services, an eco-friendly refillable containers store, and a truck driving school. Capital improvements have recently been completed, including roof replacement, new paint, a new signage program, replacement of multiple HVAC units, and other upgrades. The property is operating at an estimated 6.11% cap rate based on in-place income. Short term Pro-forma returns project an 8% cap rate by bringing the remaining below-market leases to current market rents, or replacing them with new tenants at higher rates. Significant additional upside exists through the conversion of leases to long-term NNN structures, supporting a pro-forma capitalization rate in excess of 8-10%.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.50M
    NOI $135,282 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.93M
    NOI $135,282 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.71M
    NOI $135,282 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $201.3k $24.00
    − Vacancy −$8.1k −$0.96
    EGI $193.3k $23.04
    − OpEx −$58.0k −$6.91
    NOI $135.3k $16.13
    8,388 SF · lease $24.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.93M
    $1.69M – $2.25M (±1% cap)
    NOI $135,282 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.41%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.96M
    $2.59M – $3.45M (±1% cap)
    NOI $207,271 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.29%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Shopping centers

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Gym & Fitness Center Building Supply Pharmacy

Similar Places Nearby

    • Plaza Civic Center 431 N Escondido Blvd, Escondido, CA 92025
    • Coinstar Kiosk | Bitcoin ATM Northgate Markets, 606 N Escondido Blvd, Escondido, CA 92025
    • Escondido Brewing Company 649 Rock Springs Rd, Escondido, CA 92025
    • Plaza Las Palmas 970 W Valley Pkwy, Escondido, CA 92025
    • Escondido Promenade 1200 Auto Park Way, Escondido, CA 92029

Longitude
    -117.0853472
    Latitude
    33.1188705

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Shopping center - 100% leased retail center in downtown Escondido, CA.